Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Management & Strategy consulting certifications

Hi all,

A few years ago I have started my career in management consulting (risk) at the big4. Following this career path I am looking for additional certifications that are valuable during (and after) consulting - think about e.g. scrum (master / product owner), prince2, lean six sigma green and black belt etc.

My question - could you recommend me valuable certifications (besides the above) and are these valuable in a (post) management consulting career path? Thanks!

Hi all,

A few years ago I have started my career in management consulting (risk) at the big4. Following this career path I am looking for additional certifications that are valuable during (and after) consulting - think about e.g. scrum (master / product owner), prince2, lean six sigma green and black belt etc.

My question - could you recommend me valuable certifications (besides the above) and are these valuable in a (post) management consulting career path? Thanks!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Bart,

Great question. Here's my view:

Must have skills/get certified ideally:

  • AI/ML
  • Design Thinking
  • Agile & DevOps

Good to have (certifications not compulsory):

  • Cloud
  • Python- I learnt python myself in the last 2-3 years and its been valuable to get deeper into the world of AI/ML

Crucial skills to have in a world thats driven by technology & will apply pretty much is every corporate job. People who don't understand these areas will become irrelevant and this applies specifically to management consultants.

Hi Bart,

Great question. Here's my view:

Must have skills/get certified ideally:

  • AI/ML
  • Design Thinking
  • Agile & DevOps

Good to have (certifications not compulsory):

  • Cloud
  • Python- I learnt python myself in the last 2-3 years and its been valuable to get deeper into the world of AI/ML

Crucial skills to have in a world thats driven by technology & will apply pretty much is every corporate job. People who don't understand these areas will become irrelevant and this applies specifically to management consultants.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Bart!

Congrats on your growth mindset, it´s inspiring! I imagine your week is pretty crazy, so it´s great that you show that apetetite to keep growing :)

I would say that it totally depends on where you want to focus and what your next steps are, in the short and long term. Depending on those answers, you will choose one or the other, or perhaps even none of them (e.g., if your plan is to try MBB, focus that time on networking and preparation)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Bart!

Congrats on your growth mindset, it´s inspiring! I imagine your week is pretty crazy, so it´s great that you show that apetetite to keep growing :)

I would say that it totally depends on where you want to focus and what your next steps are, in the short and long term. Depending on those answers, you will choose one or the other, or perhaps even none of them (e.g., if your plan is to try MBB, focus that time on networking and preparation)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It might be different in a risk management consulting context, but in the MBB type strategy consulting context, none of these have any value. Having a Scrum Master might have some value in the CV stage of your application, but that's about it.

Past consulting it is more a question of the industry, rather than the fact that you're coming from consulting. E.g. in public sector and O&G projects, PMP is somewhat relevant and I'm sure other sectors have preferred skills as well.

It might be different in a risk management consulting context, but in the MBB type strategy consulting context, none of these have any value. Having a Scrum Master might have some value in the CV stage of your application, but that's about it.

Past consulting it is more a question of the industry, rather than the fact that you're coming from consulting. E.g. in public sector and O&G projects, PMP is somewhat relevant and I'm sure other sectors have preferred skills as well.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

5,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I agree with what has been said here before. It really depends on your future plans. If you want to switch to MBB, certifications carry no weight. If you are looking to transfer to an industry role they actually do, but again, are highly specific to the type of role you want to apply to.

The best is to check resumes on Linkedin of employees with your desired position/company or look at job ads for the same to see for yourself what is valued in the industry.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I agree with what has been said here before. It really depends on your future plans. If you want to switch to MBB, certifications carry no weight. If you are looking to transfer to an industry role they actually do, but again, are highly specific to the type of role you want to apply to.

The best is to check resumes on Linkedin of employees with your desired position/company or look at job ads for the same to see for yourself what is valued in the industry.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey Bart!

It's good for self-development, and future career perspectives. Gaining new skills and knowledge is always helpful just for broadening the horizons. However, I totally agree with Henning - the certificates themselves do not have much value in MBB.

GB

Hey Bart!

It's good for self-development, and future career perspectives. Gaining new skills and knowledge is always helpful just for broadening the horizons. However, I totally agree with Henning - the certificates themselves do not have much value in MBB.

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Bart,

There aren't really any singular ones. That said, I group skills into the following areas and see them all as generally useful just in the business world:

  1. Data Visualization (Tableau, PowerBI, etc.)
  2. Data Analytics (Python, R, etc.)
  3. Project Management (Agile, Scrum Master, etc)
  4. Languages

Hi Bart,

There aren't really any singular ones. That said, I group skills into the following areas and see them all as generally useful just in the business world:

  1. Data Visualization (Tableau, PowerBI, etc.)
  2. Data Analytics (Python, R, etc.)
  3. Project Management (Agile, Scrum Master, etc)
  4. Languages

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case