Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Usual intake time slots for interns

Quick question:

Is there an approximate time slot when MBB and smaller consultancies take interns? E.g. April and October or more frequently?

Quick question:

Is there an approximate time slot when MBB and smaller consultancies take interns? E.g. April and October or more frequently?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

For additional reading, we have addressed a similar question here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/whats-the-best-time-of-the-year-to-apply-for-an-mbb-entry-level-position-908#a1781

Internship lenght and start period depend on the region and role you are applying for and it generally follows the calendar of universities. Internships are generally three or six months long but again, that varies from a few weeks to a year depending on the role and location.

I will refer to France in the following example:

  • 6 month internships have two main starting slots:
    • January: I would start applying from June of the previous year (the earlier the better for competition)
    • July: I would start applying as early as January (same as previous, the earlier the better for competition)
  • Summer internships generally starts in May/June (~3 months) you can apply starting January for the next year (same as previous, the earlier the better for competition)

You can move the calendar according to your geography to take into account the equivalent of Summer and Winter.

Feel free to reach me if you have any additional question,

Jacopo

Hi,

For additional reading, we have addressed a similar question here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/whats-the-best-time-of-the-year-to-apply-for-an-mbb-entry-level-position-908#a1781

Internship lenght and start period depend on the region and role you are applying for and it generally follows the calendar of universities. Internships are generally three or six months long but again, that varies from a few weeks to a year depending on the role and location.

I will refer to France in the following example:

  • 6 month internships have two main starting slots:
    • January: I would start applying from June of the previous year (the earlier the better for competition)
    • July: I would start applying as early as January (same as previous, the earlier the better for competition)
  • Summer internships generally starts in May/June (~3 months) you can apply starting January for the next year (same as previous, the earlier the better for competition)

You can move the calendar according to your geography to take into account the equivalent of Summer and Winter.

Feel free to reach me if you have any additional question,

Jacopo

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend you to call the local office and check with the recruiter.

Usually, you have to provide the name of the University. For example, McKinsey in some countries is doing separate internship intakes for the students with technical and business degrees.

Best

Hi,

I recommend you to call the local office and check with the recruiter.

Usually, you have to provide the name of the University. For example, McKinsey in some countries is doing separate internship intakes for the students with technical and business degrees.

Best

Hey anonymous,

Agree that you should ask directly the recruiter in the office you're interested in. However, as ball park figure for Europe: often internships run from May/June up to July/August. At least in McKinsey, there are very few exceptions to this rule.

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Agree that you should ask directly the recruiter in the office you're interested in. However, as ball park figure for Europe: often internships run from May/June up to July/August. At least in McKinsey, there are very few exceptions to this rule.

Best

Bruno

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case