Update Resume prior to Final Round Interviews

McKinsey
New answer on Jan 23, 2022
10 Answers
341 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 08, 2022

Hello - I noticed a grammatical error on my resume that I'd love to fix before a McKinsey final round interview in ~2 weeks. 

When do interviewers get resumes? Is it too late to get this fixed?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jan 08, 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert

Hi there, 

congrats on making it to the final round!! Honestly, if you made it up to here, I wouldn't pay much of attention to that. If you do well during the last round, even if they spot the grammatical error (and I guess they won't), it will unlikely stop them from giving you an offer. 

I would recommend now focusing your energy on the final round!

Wishing you all the best,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

This can happen and nobody will really hold it against you. Much less so if the CV already did its job, as evidenced by your upcoming final round interviews (congratulations by the way!).

I know from first hand experience at McKinsey that your CV is already located in a folder for your upcoming interviewers to look at (though it's unlikely that they will look at it until the day before/of the interview).

However, it could still technically be replaced by your HR contact. If this is an "itch you have to scratch" then let the recruiter know that you would feel more comfortable for the Partners to receive an error-free CV. No harm done and they will understand.

Bottom line is that you can´t really go wrong here, whatever you end up doing.

Best of luck, we'll keep our fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Unless the mistake is evident, you should be fine keeping the CV as it is, as the interviewer won’t probably notice. If they do, you can reply as suggested by Udayan.

If the mistake is evident and you prefer to resend the CV to HR, I would recommend to update it with something relevant so that the new information added can be assumed as the main reason for resending it.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 08, 2022
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on passing the first interview round with McKinsey!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, I would have advised you to double-check your application files before sending them. Either way, the child fell into the well, thus, unfortunately, there is hardly anything you can/ should do at this stage since interviewers will normally receive your application files several days in advance.
  • Obviously, you could send an updated version to the recruiter and politely ask to replace the old application files. Still, I would advise you not to do this since this will raise more questions than it will actually help.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on to what extent the final interview round with Mckinsey is different and how to best prepare for this, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

95% of the purpose of the resume is to get you an interview. It has met that objective.

The interviewers will not notice 1 small type-o, and even if they do they won't care.

Don't sweat it. Don't send in a new one to HR or anything like that, just proceed with the interview. Trust me, this doesn't matter (at this point)!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 10, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don´t worry, it´s not a big thing (or you wouldn´t have gone this far)

Reach out to HR with the new CV, and even better, changing couple of more things instead of only this. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 08, 2022
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Nobody cares about this error during the interview. In case it comes up (extremely unlikely), just thank the interviewer for pointing it out and be upfront with them - say that you had noticed it but had already submitted the application by then and could not update it. Say that you will be sure to take greater care next time and that's it.

 

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Jan 09, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Hi there,

You could send to the recruiter and have it updated in your file, but my sense is that the interviewers from Final Rounds don't pay much attention to your experience.  They are checking for skills and fit at this point.  

I wouldn't make a fuss.  After all, you're already this far, even with the error!

Best,

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 09, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Your CV got shortlisted. Job done.

Ignore this error for now but be 100% tight and slick next time onwards.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It's not worth the effort to change it at this point. Looks like it wasn't evident enough to prevent you from getting an interview. 

Interviewers skim through the CVs. Don't worry too much about it.

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert
13
Meetings
1,980
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
6 Reviews