Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
11

Unorthodox case questions

Hey everyone, encountered some interesting questions recently and keen to hear your brainstormed answers (and particularly, how you would structure these answers):

1. Your client wants to introduce and charge for in-flight WiFi services. They currently offer food / drinks and TV / entertainment in flight for free. What would you do to encourage passengers to take up this WiFi service?

2. You are looking into high doctor turnover at a public hospital and find out compensation is an issue as it is lower vs. peer public hospitals. What reasons can you think of for this low compensation?

3. Related to question 2 above, doctors are also leaving for reasons other than compensation. What other issues can you think of that might cause their dissatisfaction?

4. You are investigating high unemployment in country X (assume you are hired by the government) and are interviewing employers / companies - what would be your key questions, and what are your reasons behind asking them?

Welcome any and all thoughts!

Hey everyone, encountered some interesting questions recently and keen to hear your brainstormed answers (and particularly, how you would structure these answers):

1. Your client wants to introduce and charge for in-flight WiFi services. They currently offer food / drinks and TV / entertainment in flight for free. What would you do to encourage passengers to take up this WiFi service?

2. You are looking into high doctor turnover at a public hospital and find out compensation is an issue as it is lower vs. peer public hospitals. What reasons can you think of for this low compensation?

3. Related to question 2 above, doctors are also leaving for reasons other than compensation. What other issues can you think of that might cause their dissatisfaction?

4. You are investigating high unemployment in country X (assume you are hired by the government) and are interviewing employers / companies - what would be your key questions, and what are your reasons behind asking them?

Welcome any and all thoughts!

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Q4 . Unemployment in Country - what questions from employers ?

1. What is their current demand ? a. How many departments ? % age of vacant spots in each department ? do we see that vacancy number growing / shrinking ?

2. How do they plan to meet this demand ? a.)what are the skills they would require for each position ? b. How would they go about looking for those skills - campus recruitment / job portal etc. c. What metrics they would use to test these skills in a potential employee - analytical tests etc.

3. how would they ensure employees are retained after being hired ? a. means to increase job satisfaction ? b. Robust Learning Management System .

Q4 . Unemployment in Country - what questions from employers ?

1. What is their current demand ? a. How many departments ? % age of vacant spots in each department ? do we see that vacancy number growing / shrinking ?

2. How do they plan to meet this demand ? a.)what are the skills they would require for each position ? b. How would they go about looking for those skills - campus recruitment / job portal etc. c. What metrics they would use to test these skills in a potential employee - analytical tests etc.

3. how would they ensure employees are retained after being hired ? a. means to increase job satisfaction ? b. Robust Learning Management System .

WIFI

1. Demand - 1. How many passengers ? what percentage would want wifi ? Time they would use wifi on average per flight .

2. Profitability : Revenue ( price per hour * demand in hours that we calculate from 1. - (Investment + FC +VC)

3. Operations : Can we promote wifi as a service to make it attractive to people who had not demanded in 1 . ( eg. providing it free for first hour )? Can we market our other services like food / other flights / have an additional source of revenue from advertizements ?

4. Risks : cannibalization of other paid service like food / paid movies ? Government clearance / regulations on using wifi in air ; how stringent they are ?

WIFI

1. Demand - 1. How many passengers ? what percentage would want wifi ? Time they would use wifi on average per flight .

2. Profitability : Revenue ( price per hour * demand in hours that we calculate from 1. - (Investment + FC +VC)

3. Operations : Can we promote wifi as a service to make it attractive to people who had not demanded in 1 . ( eg. providing it free for first hour )? Can we market our other services like food / other flights / have an additional source of revenue from advertizements ?

4. Risks : cannibalization of other paid service like food / paid movies ? Government clearance / regulations on using wifi in air ; how stringent they are ?

4. You are investigating high unemployment in country X (assume you are hired by the government) and are interviewing employers / companies - what would be your key questions, and what are your reasons behind asking them?

companies:

1. What type of employees do you lack most? Background?

2. What is the gap?

3. What is the salary / other benefits that you offer?

Employees:

1. What type of companies do you want to work for?

2. Background?

3. Needs? Salary other benefits

4. Are you actively looking?

4. You are investigating high unemployment in country X (assume you are hired by the government) and are interviewing employers / companies - what would be your key questions, and what are your reasons behind asking them?

companies:

1. What type of employees do you lack most? Background?

2. What is the gap?

3. What is the salary / other benefits that you offer?

Employees:

1. What type of companies do you want to work for?

2. Background?

3. Needs? Salary other benefits

4. Are you actively looking?

The WiFi one:

1. Passenger WiFi needs: acceptable speed, mbs, do they want to use it through own devices or ours?

2. Economics: Rev/cost. Rev is #passengers * % WiFi * avg MB * price per mb. Cost is F.C. and VC. The investment and the ongoing payments to providers etc.

3. Ability to execute: fits within strategy to offer premium service? Can we implement it? Got cash for it?

4. Promotion: include in 1st class tickets, get trial, get free first x MB, sign up for membership, bundle with other services such as food.

The WiFi one:

1. Passenger WiFi needs: acceptable speed, mbs, do they want to use it through own devices or ours?

2. Economics: Rev/cost. Rev is #passengers * % WiFi * avg MB * price per mb. Cost is F.C. and VC. The investment and the ongoing payments to providers etc.

3. Ability to execute: fits within strategy to offer premium service? Can we implement it? Got cash for it?

4. Promotion: include in 1st class tickets, get trial, get free first x MB, sign up for membership, bundle with other services such as food.

3. Related to question 2 above, doctors are also leaving for reasons other than compensation. What other issues can you think of that might cause their dissatisfaction?

1. Impact of work they do. Perhaps different patient demographics. Can be less exciting.

2. Hospital culture.

3. Growth potential.

4. Secondary benefits such as training.

5. Hospital reputation

3. Related to question 2 above, doctors are also leaving for reasons other than compensation. What other issues can you think of that might cause their dissatisfaction?

1. Impact of work they do. Perhaps different patient demographics. Can be less exciting.

2. Hospital culture.

3. Growth potential.

4. Secondary benefits such as training.

5. Hospital reputation

2. You are looking into high doctor turnover at a public hospital and find out compensation is an issue as it is lower vs. peer public hospitals. What reasons can you think of for this low compensation?

compensation is driven by:

1. Experience doctors. Perhaps lower exp.

2. Location hospital. Perhaps avg pay lower in this city.

3. Type of work they do. Driven by patients. Maybe different type of patient demographics.

4. Operations efficiency. Perhaps not efficient hospital which means more doctors are needed for the same amount of work. More doctors mean dividing the pie amongst more people.

2. You are looking into high doctor turnover at a public hospital and find out compensation is an issue as it is lower vs. peer public hospitals. What reasons can you think of for this low compensation?

compensation is driven by:

1. Experience doctors. Perhaps lower exp.

2. Location hospital. Perhaps avg pay lower in this city.

3. Type of work they do. Driven by patients. Maybe different type of patient demographics.

4. Operations efficiency. Perhaps not efficient hospital which means more doctors are needed for the same amount of work. More doctors mean dividing the pie amongst more people.

Q2 - I would add one more factor to consider (being a doctor myself) - we're also talking about an option that there is funding for this hospital but it comes from restricted donations.

I'll explain: in countries where medicine is public, like my home country of Israel, most of the funding the hospital gets is from the government plus donations. The problem is that many of these donations are restricted - they tell the hospital what it should/shouldn't spend the money on. Unfroutnaley, salaries for doctors are usually not one of the options, as donors prefer to have their donations cover for a new CT, MRI, new ward, etc.

This is actually one of the big reasons for the low doctor:patient ratio in many public hospitals as far as I know. Money could be there - but not to fund doctor compensation.

Q2 - I would add one more factor to consider (being a doctor myself) - we're also talking about an option that there is funding for this hospital but it comes from restricted donations.

I'll explain: in countries where medicine is public, like my home country of Israel, most of the funding the hospital gets is from the government plus donations. The problem is that many of these donations are restricted - they tell the hospital what it should/shouldn't spend the money on. Unfroutnaley, salaries for doctors are usually not one of the options, as donors prefer to have their donations cover for a new CT, MRI, new ward, etc.

This is actually one of the big reasons for the low doctor:patient ratio in many public hospitals as far as I know. Money could be there - but not to fund doctor compensation.

Q4: High unemployment rate, what would be your key questions, and what are your reasons behind asking them? (question to companies)

Question: (to know if the problem is in supply or demand)

  • How many new employees you hire previous year? and How many new employees do you need now?
    • If hiring is lower than the previous year, it is a good indicator of slowing economy for the company therefore little work demand.
  • What kind of competencies do you need for an employee?
    • If the competencies are higher than the average employee, it could be because of shortage in good employee supply. It is a good indicator that employee competencies need to be increased

Q4: High unemployment rate, what would be your key questions, and what are your reasons behind asking them? (question to companies)

Question: (to know if the problem is in supply or demand)

  • How many new employees you hire previous year? and How many new employees do you need now?
    • If hiring is lower than the previous year, it is a good indicator of slowing economy for the company therefore little work demand.
  • What kind of competencies do you need for an employee?
    • If the competencies are higher than the average employee, it could be because of shortage in good employee supply. It is a good indicator that employee competencies need to be increased

Q3: What other issues can you think of that might cause their dissatisfaction?

From Hospital:

  • Hospital is too small (no potential growth)
  • Bad management
  • Bad colleague (bad hospital culture)
  • No personal development training

Not From Hospital:

  • Hospital is too far away from home
  • The same patient problem (boring)

Q3: What other issues can you think of that might cause their dissatisfaction?

From Hospital:

  • Hospital is too small (no potential growth)
  • Bad management
  • Bad colleague (bad hospital culture)
  • No personal development training

Not From Hospital:

  • Hospital is too far away from home
  • The same patient problem (boring)

Q2: What reasons can you think of for this low compensation?

Compensation = #number_of_patient*patient_average_spend*%compansation_rate

(if you can't tell this is just quantity*price*rate, similar to revenue formula)

Low #number_of_patient

  • Not enough patient in the area (low pop, higher healthy rate)
  • Enough patient but choosing other hospitals (technological advanced, cheaper)

Low patient_average_spend

  • Low economic level
  • Mostly come for generic treatment
  • Hospital price is too low

Low %compensation_rate

  • Too low compensation rate from hospital

Q2: What reasons can you think of for this low compensation?

Compensation = #number_of_patient*patient_average_spend*%compansation_rate

(if you can't tell this is just quantity*price*rate, similar to revenue formula)

Low #number_of_patient

  • Not enough patient in the area (low pop, higher healthy rate)
  • Enough patient but choosing other hospitals (technological advanced, cheaper)

Low patient_average_spend

  • Low economic level
  • Mostly come for generic treatment
  • Hospital price is too low

Low %compensation_rate

  • Too low compensation rate from hospital

Q1: What would you do to encourage passengers to take up this WiFi service?

Place:

- Which part of passenger most likely to use WiFi service? (ex: business class, first class)

Product:

- What feature in WiFi most passenger needs? some example of the type of product:

  • WiFi for social media
  • WiFi for Youtube/Spotify only
  • WiFi for open anything

Price:

-At what price most customer willing to pay for the product?

-Three-way to assess price:

  1. based on the cost incurred for making the service,( cost driver: Set-up cost (FC) and Data cost (VC))
  2. based on competitor price, and
  3. based on customer perceived value (one way is to compare similar product ex: compare with on-demand movie service, since you can find any movie on internet, the value for WiFi service is more than on-demand movie service, therefore, can charge higher)

Promotion:

- What kind of promotion works with a different kind of passenger?

  • Economic class: focus on price/cheap
  • Business class: focus on speed

Q1: What would you do to encourage passengers to take up this WiFi service?

Place:

- Which part of passenger most likely to use WiFi service? (ex: business class, first class)

Product:

- What feature in WiFi most passenger needs? some example of the type of product:

  • WiFi for social media
  • WiFi for Youtube/Spotify only
  • WiFi for open anything

Price:

-At what price most customer willing to pay for the product?

-Three-way to assess price:

  1. based on the cost incurred for making the service,( cost driver: Set-up cost (FC) and Data cost (VC))
  2. based on competitor price, and
  3. based on customer perceived value (one way is to compare similar product ex: compare with on-demand movie service, since you can find any movie on internet, the value for WiFi service is more than on-demand movie service, therefore, can charge higher)

Promotion:

- What kind of promotion works with a different kind of passenger?

  • Economic class: focus on price/cheap
  • Business class: focus on speed

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case