Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Unable to even get an interview call. How to get one?

My Background:

So, I am currently completing a masters program in mechanical engineering and maangement from a top university in Germany but orginally from outside of the EU. My grades from Masters are just okay, but not good enough from consutling standards. However, I have been a top performer throughout my other academic career and have an interesting record of extra curriculars (even in masters).

I don't have an internship expereince in consulting, but I worked for a top industrial giant with their supply chain as well as R&D product developement teams, for a total of 18 months. During this time, I suggessted multiple improvements to their supply chain and got an opportunity to present my product idea for a patent review.

I currently work as part time Quality Analyst in a VR based startup to suport myself. Also, my master thesis is focussed on consulting and is indeed a novel topic that I defined myself.

Local language is of an issue at this point of time, so I only apply to events and companies that require just english and nothing else. Still, I am not even getting a call for an interview or an event. I have been practising cases and solving multiple consulting assignements online. I have approached several professionals and recruiters who mentioned that I should definitely get interview calls after reviewing my CV. But I got none until now.

Kindly provide me some insights on how to proceed further. I am serious about a careeer in consutling. Thanks in advance.

My Background:

So, I am currently completing a masters program in mechanical engineering and maangement from a top university in Germany but orginally from outside of the EU. My grades from Masters are just okay, but not good enough from consutling standards. However, I have been a top performer throughout my other academic career and have an interesting record of extra curriculars (even in masters).

I don't have an internship expereince in consulting, but I worked for a top industrial giant with their supply chain as well as R&D product developement teams, for a total of 18 months. During this time, I suggessted multiple improvements to their supply chain and got an opportunity to present my product idea for a patent review.

I currently work as part time Quality Analyst in a VR based startup to suport myself. Also, my master thesis is focussed on consulting and is indeed a novel topic that I defined myself.

Local language is of an issue at this point of time, so I only apply to events and companies that require just english and nothing else. Still, I am not even getting a call for an interview or an event. I have been practising cases and solving multiple consulting assignements online. I have approached several professionals and recruiters who mentioned that I should definitely get interview calls after reviewing my CV. But I got none until now.

Kindly provide me some insights on how to proceed further. I am serious about a careeer in consutling. Thanks in advance.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you want to send over the CV?

A priori, the only issue I would see is the language.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Do you want to send over the CV?

A priori, the only issue I would see is the language.

Cheers,

Clara

Happy to send mine. But how can I do that. — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi

It is hard to tell without looking at the CV.

But alternavitely, have you consider networking and get a referral? That might be a more effective way to get an interview call.

Regards,

Emily

Hi

It is hard to tell without looking at the CV.

But alternavitely, have you consider networking and get a referral? That might be a more effective way to get an interview call.

Regards,

Emily

I have been reaching out to a lot of people but couldn't make much progress. Would be happy to share my CV with you. Just let me know how. — Anonymous A on May 19, 2020

Hi A,

I can fully understand your situation, because I was in a similar situation 10 years ago, when I came from Ukraine to Germany with e very limited knowledge of German. Nevertheless, I have the mastered the way and met the bar and build a successful career in consulting. I'm happy to share my experience with you. And I would definitely recommend you to use referrals to secure your interview invites for further details, feel free to contact me directly.

Good luck,

André

Hi A,

I can fully understand your situation, because I was in a similar situation 10 years ago, when I came from Ukraine to Germany with e very limited knowledge of German. Nevertheless, I have the mastered the way and met the bar and build a successful career in consulting. I'm happy to share my experience with you. And I would definitely recommend you to use referrals to secure your interview invites for further details, feel free to contact me directly.

Good luck,

André

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,914 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there:

Short answer:

1) Resume + Cover Letter review

2) Networking

Hi there:

Short answer:

1) Resume + Cover Letter review

2) Networking

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please send me your CV and we will discuss it with viewing all the details.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Please send me your CV and we will discuss it with viewing all the details.

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case