2

What's the type of case study at ECON?

Are the cases candidate or interviewer-led?

Are the cases candidate or interviewer-led?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Are you talking about e.on Inhouse consulting?

If so, the ones they did some years ago were mostly interviewer led, with specific questions regarding energy business and reimbursement (e.g. calculating a lot of plant capacity, price calculations often in ct/MWh and things like that.

Hope I could help

Are you talking about e.on Inhouse consulting?

If so, the ones they did some years ago were mostly interviewer led, with specific questions regarding energy business and reimbursement (e.g. calculating a lot of plant capacity, price calculations often in ct/MWh and things like that.

Hope I could help

Related case(s)

E.ON Inhouse Consulting case: Robinson

Solved 23.8k times
E.ON Inhouse Consulting case: Robinson Mrs. Robinson and Mr. Friday live on an island. Their only access to civilization and trade are the inhabitants of the neighboring island, a people of excellent engineers (they also have electricity). The island is quite large with a small desert in the middle, surrounded by stormy sea. Mr. Friday has found a treasure some time ago and now lives off this fortune; he has build a private entertainment park near the shore requiring 1000x more energy than a normal household – but he has no electrical power yet! Mrs. Robinson is far less wealthy than Mr. Friday, but she has a great entrepreneurial spirit, know-how and enough money to invest. She is keen to supply Mr. Friday with power to earn some of his Euros. Her equipment suppliers are the neighboring engineer islanders; but she has access to neither fossil nor nuclear fuels.    
4.6 5 2082
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Mrs. Robinson and Mr. Friday live on an island. Their only access to civilization and trade are the inhabitants of the neighboring island, a people of excellent engineers (they also have electricity). The island is quite large with a small desert in the middle, surrounded by stormy sea. Mr. Friday h ... Open whole case