Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Two balls per game or per player?

For the calculation of the market size using the golf course approach, the information states that 2 balls are lost per game. However the solution seems to focus on the balls lost per player. Can anyone please explain the discrepancy?

For the calculation of the market size using the golf course approach, the information states that 2 balls are lost per game. However the solution seems to focus on the balls lost per player. Can anyone please explain the discrepancy?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I don't understand why you think that there is a descrepancy.
THe logical sequence is:

  • Balls lost per game
  • Balls lost per playes
  • Total number of lost balls

WHy the 2 approaches should be mutually exclusive in your opinion?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I don't understand why you think that there is a descrepancy.
THe logical sequence is:

  • Balls lost per game
  • Balls lost per playes
  • Total number of lost balls

WHy the 2 approaches should be mutually exclusive in your opinion?

Best,
Luca

I see your point.

If during 1 game 2 balls are lost and there are 2 players in the game it means 1 ball lost/player.

I am also wondering why it is not calculated in this way.

I see your point.

If during 1 game 2 balls are lost and there are 2 players in the game it means 1 ball lost/player.

I am also wondering why it is not calculated in this way.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,036 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

So, here you're trying to figure out how many balls are purchased each year. One can assume that the # of balls purchased is the number of balls lost (replenishment rate).

Now let's work backwards:

I know the population of players in Portugal, but now I need to know how many balls this whole population needs. If I get the # of balls lost each year, on average, per player, then I can multiply this by the whole population of players get to total demand.

The # of balls lost each year per player can be found by figuring out # of games played per year times # of balls lost each game.

So, here you're trying to figure out how many balls are purchased each year. One can assume that the # of balls purchased is the number of balls lost (replenishment rate).

Now let's work backwards:

I know the population of players in Portugal, but now I need to know how many balls this whole population needs. If I get the # of balls lost each year, on average, per player, then I can multiply this by the whole population of players get to total demand.

The # of balls lost each year per player can be found by figuring out # of games played per year times # of balls lost each game.