Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Transitioning to Consulting from Engineering background

What is the best timeline to prepare and successfully land a McK offer, as an experienced hire with engineering background?
Is 6 weeks and/or 5 coaching sessions realistic and enough, assuming I have only practiced 5 cases to date? 
In your opinon, what is the best way to fast track my preparation from initial online appication to offer? Thank you.

What is the best timeline to prepare and successfully land a McK offer, as an experienced hire with engineering background?
Is 6 weeks and/or 5 coaching sessions realistic and enough, assuming I have only practiced 5 cases to date? 
In your opinon, what is the best way to fast track my preparation from initial online appication to offer? Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

The timeline seems about right if you are working with an experienced McK coach. However, you still do need to put in the work in between sessions. I usually 

  • connect my coachees with each other to practice together (preselection assures that they are following the same approach and already have a given level so that both sides can benefit from the sessions) - I recommend practicing 10 to 20 cases outside of the coaching depending on the starting level and case experience
  • provide coachees with training drills that they can complete and work on based on their strengths (lifting good performances to great) and weaknesses (lifting below the bar to good).

If you follow this, then 6 weeks seems to be a good timeline. Reach out if you want to know more.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The timeline seems about right if you are working with an experienced McK coach. However, you still do need to put in the work in between sessions. I usually 

  • connect my coachees with each other to practice together (preselection assures that they are following the same approach and already have a given level so that both sides can benefit from the sessions) - I recommend practicing 10 to 20 cases outside of the coaching depending on the starting level and case experience
  • provide coachees with training drills that they can complete and work on based on their strengths (lifting good performances to great) and weaknesses (lifting below the bar to good).

If you follow this, then 6 weeks seems to be a good timeline. Reach out if you want to know more.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly 6 weeks and 5 coaching sessions is about right. I'd say this is probably smack in the middle of what's required on average to get ready.

Now, just remember that everyone is different. Some people take less time and some more. I think this is the right target, but just make sure to be flexible and adaptable!

My final advice is in regards to coaching: Spend a few days researching coaches to figure out which one might fit you best. And, don't wait until the end to get one - if you really want to fast track your prep 1-2 sessions early on are the best way to set yourself up for success.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Honestly 6 weeks and 5 coaching sessions is about right. I'd say this is probably smack in the middle of what's required on average to get ready.

Now, just remember that everyone is different. Some people take less time and some more. I think this is the right target, but just make sure to be flexible and adaptable!

My final advice is in regards to coaching: Spend a few days researching coaches to figure out which one might fit you best. And, don't wait until the end to get one - if you really want to fast track your prep 1-2 sessions early on are the best way to set yourself up for success.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's hard to get a sense of your starting point but assuming you work full-time and have not done cases before, you may want to budget a little more time and flexibility. Some of the more intrinsic aspects of the case (e.g., structuring, synthesis, etc.) take a little more time to learn. Instead of 5 coaching sessions, I would just start with one to get a good sense of where you currently stand (incl. your strengths) and some tactical advice on WHAT and HOW you need to improve.

It's hard to get a sense of your starting point but assuming you work full-time and have not done cases before, you may want to budget a little more time and flexibility. Some of the more intrinsic aspects of the case (e.g., structuring, synthesis, etc.) take a little more time to learn. Instead of 5 coaching sessions, I would just start with one to get a good sense of where you currently stand (incl. your strengths) and some tactical advice on WHAT and HOW you need to improve.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

When it comes to experienced hire transitions especially from non traditional backgrounds, the following are the most relevant challenges faced

Logistics

  • Time is your biggest challenge - you need time to work, time to prepare for the interviews and this also has to be managed for other activities. And the second most important element here is :

  • Energy - your energy does not stay consistent throughout the day. There are peaks and troughs you have to manage and ideally you want to be preparing for the interviews closer to the peaks so that you are giving it your best show

Knowledge

  • Resources to prepare - there are infinite resources and you will need to decide what books to look at, what guides to follow

  • Practice partners - often for experienced hires this is one or more coaches as you do not have a lot of time to coordinate your schedule with others also currently practicing for interviews

  • Wall Street Journal/Economist - if you are not very familiar with how businesses approach and solve problems especially across industries then these are critical resources to have a fundamental understanding of the current issues businesses face and their resolutions

  • PEI - do not ignore this. You will need to spend time reading up on how to structure your stories, what stories to pick and how best to deliver your answers to PEI questions

Interviewing skills

These are skills in addition to preparing for cases and PEI, examples of these include

  • Top down communication style

  • How to present yourself

  • How to show you are truly present and engaged during the interview process

  • Questions to prepare to ask your interviewer

The answer to how long is sufficient to prepare depends on your answer to all of the above. If you are at a reasonably high skill level for most and only need a little bit of additional help then 2-3 weeks is good. If you have very limited time but are new to MBB interviews and need to develop your skills it can take 2-3 months of time as well. My suggestion is to first have a session with a coach to benchmark where you are and then decide next steps based on that discussion.

All the best,

Udayan

When it comes to experienced hire transitions especially from non traditional backgrounds, the following are the most relevant challenges faced

Logistics

  • Time is your biggest challenge - you need time to work, time to prepare for the interviews and this also has to be managed for other activities. And the second most important element here is :

  • Energy - your energy does not stay consistent throughout the day. There are peaks and troughs you have to manage and ideally you want to be preparing for the interviews closer to the peaks so that you are giving it your best show

Knowledge

  • Resources to prepare - there are infinite resources and you will need to decide what books to look at, what guides to follow

  • Practice partners - often for experienced hires this is one or more coaches as you do not have a lot of time to coordinate your schedule with others also currently practicing for interviews

  • Wall Street Journal/Economist - if you are not very familiar with how businesses approach and solve problems especially across industries then these are critical resources to have a fundamental understanding of the current issues businesses face and their resolutions

  • PEI - do not ignore this. You will need to spend time reading up on how to structure your stories, what stories to pick and how best to deliver your answers to PEI questions

Interviewing skills

These are skills in addition to preparing for cases and PEI, examples of these include

  • Top down communication style

  • How to present yourself

  • How to show you are truly present and engaged during the interview process

  • Questions to prepare to ask your interviewer

The answer to how long is sufficient to prepare depends on your answer to all of the above. If you are at a reasonably high skill level for most and only need a little bit of additional help then 2-3 weeks is good. If you have very limited time but are new to MBB interviews and need to develop your skills it can take 2-3 months of time as well. My suggestion is to first have a session with a coach to benchmark where you are and then decide next steps based on that discussion.

All the best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.4k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 46
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case