Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Transition to MBB for a generalist role

Hi everyone,

I am currently an entry level consultant with a specialist consulting arm of a well-known Tier-2 consulting firm in the UK. A few months into the job and I am already fed up with the specific sector, but like the job (I had a general management background during my MSc degree and took this job only because I wanted to get a consulting gig in London)

1. Is it possible that I apply to MBB firms for a generalist consulting role? If I apply in October 2020 for a position in September/October 2021, then I will have around 1 year of experience before starting the job with the MBB firm.

2. Is there any possiblity that I could get some sort of a fast-track role? I understand that I cannot get the role of an Associate in McKinsey/SAC at Bain/Consultant at BCG, but can I negotiate with the HR at the time of hiring for a faster promotion to the next level?

3. Is this sort of fastrack process more possible in another office like Dubai, instead of London? (Only because the process is very structured in the UK)

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I am currently an entry level consultant with a specialist consulting arm of a well-known Tier-2 consulting firm in the UK. A few months into the job and I am already fed up with the specific sector, but like the job (I had a general management background during my MSc degree and took this job only because I wanted to get a consulting gig in London)

1. Is it possible that I apply to MBB firms for a generalist consulting role? If I apply in October 2020 for a position in September/October 2021, then I will have around 1 year of experience before starting the job with the MBB firm.

2. Is there any possiblity that I could get some sort of a fast-track role? I understand that I cannot get the role of an Associate in McKinsey/SAC at Bain/Consultant at BCG, but can I negotiate with the HR at the time of hiring for a faster promotion to the next level?

3. Is this sort of fastrack process more possible in another office like Dubai, instead of London? (Only because the process is very structured in the UK)

Thanks!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Yes, why not

2) How can? The fact that you have 1 year at a Tier 2 company does not provide any arguments for a faster promotion. You can only negotiate the entry role (e.g. SBA). But even that is not really negotiable unless you demonstrate a distinctive performance at the interview

3) Nope, there is no fast track. You can get promoted really fast, but you have to demonstrate distinctive performance. It's not based on your previous merits, and 1 year in another company is not a huge advantage

In addition - as a generalist, you will not have a wide variety of projects. Chances are high - you'll get stuck with one industry / client (and to be honest that's the best way to grow in consulting)

Best

Hi,

1) Yes, why not

2) How can? The fact that you have 1 year at a Tier 2 company does not provide any arguments for a faster promotion. You can only negotiate the entry role (e.g. SBA). But even that is not really negotiable unless you demonstrate a distinctive performance at the interview

3) Nope, there is no fast track. You can get promoted really fast, but you have to demonstrate distinctive performance. It's not based on your previous merits, and 1 year in another company is not a huge advantage

In addition - as a generalist, you will not have a wide variety of projects. Chances are high - you'll get stuck with one industry / client (and to be honest that's the best way to grow in consulting)

Best

Thanks, Vlad! About my 2nd question, I meant if I could negotiate the entry role - like you mentioned SBA for McKinsey or SAC for Bain. Does this happen a lot for lateral hires or is the process entire based on the candidate's profile and conversations with the HR? — Anonymous A on Jun 09, 2020

1. Is it possible that I apply to MBB firms for a generalist consulting role? If I apply in October 2020 for a position in September/October 2021, then I will have around 1 year of experience before starting the job with the MBB firm.

Yes of course, MBB consulting firms have a very generalist model and after 1 year of experience you will not be considered specialized yet, so no problem in my opinion!

2. Is there any possiblity that I could get some sort of a fast-track role? I understand that I cannot get the role of an Associate in McKinsey/SAC at Bain/Consultant at BCG, but can I negotiate with the HR at the time of hiring for a faster promotion to the next level?

Negotiating the fast track does not seem to me to be a possible option. The fast track is only due to the performance within the firm. On the other hand, you can try to apply for the 2nd grade (eg senior associate vs. associate at BCG) but this does not seem easy (generally you are downgraded by 1 position when you move for a T2 to T1). This is a discussion you should have with HR.

3. Is this sort of fastrack process more possible in another office like Dubai, instead of London? (Only because the process is very structured in the UK)

I don't have this answer :)

1. Is it possible that I apply to MBB firms for a generalist consulting role? If I apply in October 2020 for a position in September/October 2021, then I will have around 1 year of experience before starting the job with the MBB firm.

Yes of course, MBB consulting firms have a very generalist model and after 1 year of experience you will not be considered specialized yet, so no problem in my opinion!

2. Is there any possiblity that I could get some sort of a fast-track role? I understand that I cannot get the role of an Associate in McKinsey/SAC at Bain/Consultant at BCG, but can I negotiate with the HR at the time of hiring for a faster promotion to the next level?

Negotiating the fast track does not seem to me to be a possible option. The fast track is only due to the performance within the firm. On the other hand, you can try to apply for the 2nd grade (eg senior associate vs. associate at BCG) but this does not seem easy (generally you are downgraded by 1 position when you move for a T2 to T1). This is a discussion you should have with HR.

3. Is this sort of fastrack process more possible in another office like Dubai, instead of London? (Only because the process is very structured in the UK)

I don't have this answer :)

x — Anonymous on Jun 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) It is very much possible - you would need to have the right CV (good educational background + good professional performance + CV tailored to consulting recruiters) - However, maybe consider spending a bit more time in your current industry to have enough time to prove your good professional track record.

2) You cannot negotiate a fast track role - it is very meritocratic, if you deserve a fast track, you will get it.

3) McK HR in Dubai is very abiding to their processes - Only a handful of consultants (out of their 400+ office) get fast-tracked each cycle.

I would encourage you to think again about why you are already fed-up with the sector so quickly - Is it related to the type of the job? or the office culture? or something else ... If it is the type of job, then a consultant in tier-2 will do very similar tasks to a consultant in tier-1. It won't change much. Maybe a switch to MBB is not the most optimal solution.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

1) It is very much possible - you would need to have the right CV (good educational background + good professional performance + CV tailored to consulting recruiters) - However, maybe consider spending a bit more time in your current industry to have enough time to prove your good professional track record.

2) You cannot negotiate a fast track role - it is very meritocratic, if you deserve a fast track, you will get it.

3) McK HR in Dubai is very abiding to their processes - Only a handful of consultants (out of their 400+ office) get fast-tracked each cycle.

I would encourage you to think again about why you are already fed-up with the sector so quickly - Is it related to the type of the job? or the office culture? or something else ... If it is the type of job, then a consultant in tier-2 will do very similar tasks to a consultant in tier-1. It won't change much. Maybe a switch to MBB is not the most optimal solution.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Thanks, Khaled! For the 2nd question, I meant that could I negotiate starting at Senior BA at McKinsey or Senior Associate at BCG due to the 1 year of experience? — Anonymous A on Jun 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi
1. yes, you definitely can be considered for a generalist position in MBB. However, in case of being considered for the inteake of Sep 21 I recommend applying after January
2. 3. No fast track once you enter with a specific role. In the phase of the applicatio - if you apply after 1 year of consulting - you can negotiate with HR the entry role, e.g. junior associate/senior business analyst (which is only 1 year distant from associate/consultant position)

Best,
Antonello

Hi
1. yes, you definitely can be considered for a generalist position in MBB. However, in case of being considered for the inteake of Sep 21 I recommend applying after January
2. 3. No fast track once you enter with a specific role. In the phase of the applicatio - if you apply after 1 year of consulting - you can negotiate with HR the entry role, e.g. junior associate/senior business analyst (which is only 1 year distant from associate/consultant position)

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

My short answer is

1. Yes, it's possible

2. Not really

3. No

Best,

André

Dear A,

My short answer is

1. Yes, it's possible

2. Not really

3. No

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) Yes.

2) No, HR has no saying in that. But you can be faster to be promoted than the regular scheme and get more responsibility earlier.

3) No - see point 2 as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) Yes.

2) No, HR has no saying in that. But you can be faster to be promoted than the regular scheme and get more responsibility earlier.

3) No - see point 2 as well.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your points:

  1. Yes, totally!
  2. Not really. 1 year is not enaugh, so for sure you will still apply for a BA position.
  3. Not really

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your points:

  1. Yes, totally!
  2. Not really. 1 year is not enaugh, so for sure you will still apply for a BA position.
  3. Not really

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,885 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. Yes, 100%! Just make sure you've shown good exposure, responsibilities, and progression!

2+3 forget about this. "Fast-track" is doing your job incredibly well, getting good reviews, and then getting promoted a bit early. It's also getting a bigger bonus because you performed better. Think of "fast-track" as already being built in.

1. Yes, 100%! Just make sure you've shown good exposure, responsibilities, and progression!

2+3 forget about this. "Fast-track" is doing your job incredibly well, getting good reviews, and then getting promoted a bit early. It's also getting a bigger bonus because you performed better. Think of "fast-track" as already being built in.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. For sure. You are not likely to have developed strong industry experience anyway after only one year
  2. Not really. You may be able to have some tenure compare to a new entrant, but you cannot negotiate fast track with your experience
  3. I don't think so, given the issue is your previous experience, which being 1 year will be too limited for any kind of negotiation for promotions

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

  1. For sure. You are not likely to have developed strong industry experience anyway after only one year
  2. Not really. You may be able to have some tenure compare to a new entrant, but you cannot negotiate fast track with your experience
  3. I don't think so, given the issue is your previous experience, which being 1 year will be too limited for any kind of negotiation for promotions

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case