Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

58 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

12

Transition from Dentistry to Management Consulting

Some info about myself:

-29 / MSc, DMD (Dentistry)

-3 years experience in General Dentistry, 1 year experience in Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (Hospoital based with 24 hour on-calls)

-Will be working for two more years in general dentistry, will then switch to consulting

Given that I have 2 years, my research has shown that I should be doing the following things to strengthen my resume:

- Pro Bono Consulting

- Networking - Linkedin (There are only 4 Dentist/Management consultants on Linkedin) / Going to recruiting events

- MBA - Seems possible to move to consulting without one, but it would certainly show I'm serious.


Am I missing anything?

Any thoughts/ ideas would be greatly appreaciated.

Cheers

Some info about myself:

-29 / MSc, DMD (Dentistry)

-3 years experience in General Dentistry, 1 year experience in Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (Hospoital based with 24 hour on-calls)

-Will be working for two more years in general dentistry, will then switch to consulting

Given that I have 2 years, my research has shown that I should be doing the following things to strengthen my resume:

- Pro Bono Consulting

- Networking - Linkedin (There are only 4 Dentist/Management consultants on Linkedin) / Going to recruiting events

- MBA - Seems possible to move to consulting without one, but it would certainly show I'm serious.


Am I missing anything?

Any thoughts/ ideas would be greatly appreaciated.

Cheers

12 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

58 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Dear James,

sounds like an exciting move! I think I can pretty much understand and maybe judge your journey. My wife is working as a dentist and founed 8 years ago her own business with two partners where I could support (being a consultant) the founding across all aspects of the business. It was really interesting to understand how a dentist is thinking and acting compared to my own view and knowledge from a "business" perspective.

You mentioned some good points like networking, online profile etc. However, hard skills will be key in order to succeed (also from the perspective of potential employers). MBA is not the only option. I personally know from my former business school ESCP that they are offering both full and part time executive programmes for professionals with non business background: https://escp.eu/programmes/executive-masters

Happy to further assist, if you have questions. Hope ist helps - Jasper

Dear James,

sounds like an exciting move! I think I can pretty much understand and maybe judge your journey. My wife is working as a dentist and founed 8 years ago her own business with two partners where I could support (being a consultant) the founding across all aspects of the business. It was really interesting to understand how a dentist is thinking and acting compared to my own view and knowledge from a "business" perspective.

You mentioned some good points like networking, online profile etc. However, hard skills will be key in order to succeed (also from the perspective of potential employers). MBA is not the only option. I personally know from my former business school ESCP that they are offering both full and part time executive programmes for professionals with non business background: https://escp.eu/programmes/executive-masters

Happy to further assist, if you have questions. Hope ist helps - Jasper

Thank you, appreciate the info. Will check out the EMBA — James on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You have a great profile and MBB look for people like you. I think with some networking (especially the 4 dentists you found) you will be good to go.

An MBA will help but I genuinely do not think you need one to get into MBB if you network well. I have coached 3 doctors who have all gotten in without an MBA.

You have a great profile and MBB look for people like you. I think with some networking (especially the 4 dentists you found) you will be good to go.

An MBA will help but I genuinely do not think you need one to get into MBB if you network well. I have coached 3 doctors who have all gotten in without an MBA.

Thank you for your answer. I'm really starting to understand the value of networking for MBB. It's just not as important in Dentistry. — James on Sep 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi James,

You've certainly done your homework!

I've worked with a number of MBBers who were Dentists + Doctors...honestly this is in your favor....MBB seems to love them!

MBA is, without a doubt, your best shot.

Second to that is networking.

Finally, yes, pro-bono consulting AND rising up in your existing role to have more team management, leadership, department oversight, etc. experience.

Hi James,

You've certainly done your homework!

I've worked with a number of MBBers who were Dentists + Doctors...honestly this is in your favor....MBB seems to love them!

MBA is, without a doubt, your best shot.

Second to that is networking.

Finally, yes, pro-bono consulting AND rising up in your existing role to have more team management, leadership, department oversight, etc. experience.

Great answer, Thank you! — James on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi James!

Indeed, I would assume the MBA is the single most powerful step to get a foot into consulting. Unfortunately, also the most time and capital consuming one. Any consulting firm will test your business judgement skills extra carefully, so doing an MBA would not only help on paper, but also to get you that offer.

Other things that might strengthen your profile could be

  • moving into some sort of management role. E.g. managing a dentist clinic
  • doing business courses to build the judgement without an MBA and impress people during networking events, etc
  • working in a health-care related consulting firm for some in between to slowly adapt your profile towards more business exposure

In addition, there are many consultants with a non business background that might not be dentristy specifically - MDs, scientists, philosophers, etc. Reach out to them and ask how they made the move into consulting.

Hi James!

Indeed, I would assume the MBA is the single most powerful step to get a foot into consulting. Unfortunately, also the most time and capital consuming one. Any consulting firm will test your business judgement skills extra carefully, so doing an MBA would not only help on paper, but also to get you that offer.

Other things that might strengthen your profile could be

  • moving into some sort of management role. E.g. managing a dentist clinic
  • doing business courses to build the judgement without an MBA and impress people during networking events, etc
  • working in a health-care related consulting firm for some in between to slowly adapt your profile towards more business exposure

In addition, there are many consultants with a non business background that might not be dentristy specifically - MDs, scientists, philosophers, etc. Reach out to them and ask how they made the move into consulting.

Great advice. Much Appreciated! — James on Sep 17, 2020

I don't believe you need an MBA given your profile. With a dentistry degree, you can enter at the post-MBA level (like all PhDs, MDs, JDs, etc.) and not need to take on debt. I'm joining MBB next year and am finishing a PhD, and one other person in my cohort just graduated from dentistry!

Look into "Advanced Degree Recruiting". MBBs have special internships just for us that guarantee a first or final round interview (depending on the firm). McK has Insight, BCG has Bridge to BCG, Bain has ADvantage. I would really reccommend going that route!

I don't believe you need an MBA given your profile. With a dentistry degree, you can enter at the post-MBA level (like all PhDs, MDs, JDs, etc.) and not need to take on debt. I'm joining MBB next year and am finishing a PhD, and one other person in my cohort just graduated from dentistry!

Look into "Advanced Degree Recruiting". MBBs have special internships just for us that guarantee a first or final round interview (depending on the firm). McK has Insight, BCG has Bridge to BCG, Bain has ADvantage. I would really reccommend going that route!

Thank you. Congrats on the MBB job! Quite promising to hear that non traditional backgrounds such as you and your colleague have found success in breaking in. Will definitely look those internships up! — James on Sep 18, 2020

Of course :) Just keep in mind that you'll need to apply more than a year in advance. If you do the mini-internship for advanced degree, the application is due ~Feb 2020 to start in Fall 2021 for example. If you don't get selected for the internships/don't qualify for any reason, you'll apply for the full time position in the summer to start a year later. — Anonymous A on Sep 18, 2020

Thanks, Sounds like the timing is in my favor if I apply by February/Summer. Did you learn any 'hard' skills prior to your application (E.g. Excel, Modeling, Python) ? — James on Sep 18, 2020

I already know Python from my research work, but you won't need it in consulting. I personally was terrible at Excel and tried to do a mini online tutorial before the ADvantage internship, but they have 2 days of training to teach the essential skills as part of the internship. You don't need any of that for the application itself though (interviews will not require anything like that), but I think it's a great idea to learn Excel and PP before starting the job, I'll personally try to learn as much as I can this year before I start. — Anonymous A on Sep 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,095 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The overall move makes sense and exciting. Consultants love non-conventional backgrounds! My biggest concern will be the age. If you are 29 now and you plan to work 2 more years and then do an MBA (2-3 more years), that means you'll start pretty late. You'll still get there, but being an associate at the age of 35 and working long hours is barely sustainable

Best

Hi,

The overall move makes sense and exciting. Consultants love non-conventional backgrounds! My biggest concern will be the age. If you are 29 now and you plan to work 2 more years and then do an MBA (2-3 more years), that means you'll start pretty late. You'll still get there, but being an associate at the age of 35 and working long hours is barely sustainable

Best

Thanks. Although I don't mind working long hours, I understand and agree with your point about age. The two years is more of a guideline for myself. I will be applying without the MBA as an advanced degree candidate by the end of 2021 before going the MBA route. — James on Sep 17, 2020

would also build the hard skills needed to perform daily consultant activities - know how to operate excel/powerpoint by using shortcuts, the basics of excel/financial modelling and eventually understand the theory behind alteryx/tableau (how to gather/assess/visualize large amount of data)

would also build the hard skills needed to perform daily consultant activities - know how to operate excel/powerpoint by using shortcuts, the basics of excel/financial modelling and eventually understand the theory behind alteryx/tableau (how to gather/assess/visualize large amount of data)

Exactly the kind of thing I was looking for. Thank you — James on Sep 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi James,

This will be a bold move and I am sure you can succeed in it if you prepare well ahead. The good thing is that you have 2 years to prepare yourself and you can do many things to stand out in the process:

  1. Healthcare practice: invest time in learning about the biggest trends in healthcare from different perspectives (e-health, healthcare coverage, health insurance trends, etc.). I think that you should leverage your background (healthcare and not only dentistry, even if you are not interested in working 100% of your time in this field) and position yourself as an expert in the field
  2. Networking: spend some time reading about the trends in the industry and identifying the biggest players (by region) and also the most renowned experts. Connect with them on LinkedIn and find the right time & opportunity to engage in a discussion about consulting
  3. Pro-bono consulting: I know that some healthcare professionals volunteer with global organizations in medical campaigns but also in the development of reports & research papers. By doing this, you will expose yourself methodologies and analyses that you be doing in consulting, so practice doing that early
  4. Education: MBA is an option but you can go without it. There is the option to do with a 1 year MBA (INSEAD, IE, Oxford, etc.) if you do not want to spend 2 years in a business school. If you manage to find a referral, jump directly into consulting, if not then do an MBA and reapply!
  5. Business experience: try to get into leadership roles in your clinic, professional association, etc. This will help you get a business experience and will also expose you to people who can help you get where you want to be!

I wish you all the best in this important career move, do not hesitate to reach out if you want to discuss this further!

All the best,
Mehdi

Hi James,

This will be a bold move and I am sure you can succeed in it if you prepare well ahead. The good thing is that you have 2 years to prepare yourself and you can do many things to stand out in the process:

  1. Healthcare practice: invest time in learning about the biggest trends in healthcare from different perspectives (e-health, healthcare coverage, health insurance trends, etc.). I think that you should leverage your background (healthcare and not only dentistry, even if you are not interested in working 100% of your time in this field) and position yourself as an expert in the field
  2. Networking: spend some time reading about the trends in the industry and identifying the biggest players (by region) and also the most renowned experts. Connect with them on LinkedIn and find the right time & opportunity to engage in a discussion about consulting
  3. Pro-bono consulting: I know that some healthcare professionals volunteer with global organizations in medical campaigns but also in the development of reports & research papers. By doing this, you will expose yourself methodologies and analyses that you be doing in consulting, so practice doing that early
  4. Education: MBA is an option but you can go without it. There is the option to do with a 1 year MBA (INSEAD, IE, Oxford, etc.) if you do not want to spend 2 years in a business school. If you manage to find a referral, jump directly into consulting, if not then do an MBA and reapply!
  5. Business experience: try to get into leadership roles in your clinic, professional association, etc. This will help you get a business experience and will also expose you to people who can help you get where you want to be!

I wish you all the best in this important career move, do not hesitate to reach out if you want to discuss this further!

All the best,
Mehdi

(edited)

Thank you for taking the time to write such a detailed answer. This is the first time I've heard of a referral- its dawned on me that this is the purpose of networking. Thank you! — James on Sep 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello James,

That is a bold and interesting change, good for you!

I also believe your profile is in line with what MBBs are looking for.

I also have a quite unique background (I am an architect), and, if you use it well, it can even turn into a powerful asset.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello James,

That is a bold and interesting change, good for you!

I also believe your profile is in line with what MBBs are looking for.

I also have a quite unique background (I am an architect), and, if you use it well, it can even turn into a powerful asset.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi James,

The transition is definitely feasible, I helped someone with a profile very similar to yours in the past.

This is what I would recommend:

  1. Take responsibility and if possible start something entrepreneurial – it is very appreciated in consulting
  2. Network to find people that can refer you – you can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  3. If interviews don’t go well/ you can’t find referrals, do an MBA and reapply. Insead is probably your best bet given it’s 1-year only

All the other things (eg Excel, Analytics) are second priority and not directly useful to land the job (you won’t be tested in any of them in your interviews)

Finally, why wait 2 more years? I would consider moving now if you don’t have constraints and have decided consulting is your path.

Best,

Francesco

Hi James,

The transition is definitely feasible, I helped someone with a profile very similar to yours in the past.

This is what I would recommend:

  1. Take responsibility and if possible start something entrepreneurial – it is very appreciated in consulting
  2. Network to find people that can refer you – you can find more on that here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  3. If interviews don’t go well/ you can’t find referrals, do an MBA and reapply. Insead is probably your best bet given it’s 1-year only

All the other things (eg Excel, Analytics) are second priority and not directly useful to land the job (you won’t be tested in any of them in your interviews)

Finally, why wait 2 more years? I would consider moving now if you don’t have constraints and have decided consulting is your path.

Best,

Francesco

I must clarify that I want to start working in 2 years- not start applying in 2 years. From what I've read a successful interview and job offer in 2021 means that I would actually begin in 2022. The link you sent regarding referrals is really helpful- I didn't know this was a 'thing.' Thank you- I really appreciate your answer. — James on Sep 18, 2020

Dear A,

You have a good background! Basically, you real intention, good networking and intensive preparation will help you to do that.

I have a case, when my mentee with medical background has got an offer.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

You have a good background! Basically, you real intention, good networking and intensive preparation will help you to do that.

I have a case, when my mentee with medical background has got an offer.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi James,

The topics you mentioned are definitely good ones to strengthen your profile.

However, one key piece is at least not explicitly mentioned which I'd consider a major element in your overall situation. It's demonstrating to having a strong understanding of numbers and a basic understanding of 'hardcore' financials and the more quantitative world - e.g. to read and understand balance sheets and P&L statements as a minimum.

That might be possible to include in your MBA or gain additional visibility with other more explicit activities into that direction.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi James,

The topics you mentioned are definitely good ones to strengthen your profile.

However, one key piece is at least not explicitly mentioned which I'd consider a major element in your overall situation. It's demonstrating to having a strong understanding of numbers and a basic understanding of 'hardcore' financials and the more quantitative world - e.g. to read and understand balance sheets and P&L statements as a minimum.

That might be possible to include in your MBA or gain additional visibility with other more explicit activities into that direction.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case