expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Transfer from Deloitte Monitor Shanghai to Deloitte Monitor London

Hi All,

How hard is it to get an office transfer from Deloitte Monitor Shanghai to Deloitte Monitor London? Also, how long should I stay in the local office before asking for transfer? I am currently working as a Senior Consultant and have stayed over 6 months in the local office. Previously, I worked for 6 months in the PwC Shanghai office and before that ~3 years in a boutique consulting firm in Shanghai. I have completed my undergraduate degree in Economics from UCL and a master's degree from Cambridge University.

Thank you!

Hi All,

How hard is it to get an office transfer from Deloitte Monitor Shanghai to Deloitte Monitor London? Also, how long should I stay in the local office before asking for transfer? I am currently working as a Senior Consultant and have stayed over 6 months in the local office. Previously, I worked for 6 months in the PwC Shanghai office and before that ~3 years in a boutique consulting firm in Shanghai. I have completed my undergraduate degree in Economics from UCL and a master's degree from Cambridge University.

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey A,

In my career I had two transfers:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you want to live on the west coast or Europe why don't you apply directly there?

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Hey A,

In my career I had two transfers:

  1. From the Financial Services practice to Automotive within the same region
  2. From Munich to Dubai office

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you want to live on the west coast or Europe why don't you apply directly there?

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

To get a transfer in general over time is medium difficulty. To get a transfer to a specific office soon is hard.

A few thoughts:

1) You have only been there 6 months. This really isn't long enough. You need to wait probably around a year before you even stand a chance.

2) You need to excel - if they know you're top quality, they'll be more willing to send you

3) You need to network - make sure to be in good favor with those who control your fate in Shanghai and those who are connected to London

4) You need to be patient - wait for the right roles/projects to be available - strike when the timing is right.

Good luck!

Hi there,

To get a transfer in general over time is medium difficulty. To get a transfer to a specific office soon is hard.

A few thoughts:

1) You have only been there 6 months. This really isn't long enough. You need to wait probably around a year before you even stand a chance.

2) You need to excel - if they know you're top quality, they'll be more willing to send you

3) You need to network - make sure to be in good favor with those who control your fate in Shanghai and those who are connected to London

4) You need to be patient - wait for the right roles/projects to be available - strike when the timing is right.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Getting a transfer requieres a lot of work and more of paperwork, but it´s plausible.

The critical thing is for the targeted office to "accept" you, for which you need a good value proposition for them (this depends on each firm, level, etc.)

Once you have this sorted out, they will indicate you how to proceed in terms of visa, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Getting a transfer requieres a lot of work and more of paperwork, but it´s plausible.

The critical thing is for the targeted office to "accept" you, for which you need a good value proposition for them (this depends on each firm, level, etc.)

Once you have this sorted out, they will indicate you how to proceed in terms of visa, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 63.9k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 12914
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 600+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case