Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Transcripts McK and deadline

Hello all,

I applied for an entry-level position at McK a few minutes before the deadline.

I later received an email stating: "For a thorough review, we would need more information about your background. If you haven't done it yet, please provide us copies of university transcripts and high school transcripts. "

Will adding the required documents make me "late" (as if I applied after the deadline)?

Thanks!

Hello all,

I applied for an entry-level position at McK a few minutes before the deadline.

I later received an email stating: "For a thorough review, we would need more information about your background. If you haven't done it yet, please provide us copies of university transcripts and high school transcripts. "

Will adding the required documents make me "late" (as if I applied after the deadline)?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry, seems that the application went in on time -if not, you would not have got that message, but one rejecting you-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry, seems that the application went in on time -if not, you would not have got that message, but one rejecting you-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

No. Also, if you are already being requested to send it there is no way around it. If you don't send it your application will likely not be considered at all.

Fingers crossed for your application!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

No. Also, if you are already being requested to send it there is no way around it. If you don't send it your application will likely not be considered at all.

Fingers crossed for your application!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it won't be a problem

Best,
Anto

Hi, I confirm it won't be a problem

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's not a problem if you have submitted the application within the deadline, it's just additional documentation required.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's not a problem if you have submitted the application within the deadline, it's just additional documentation required.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

You definitely won't be late but I would try and send it asap!

PS: I'm a little suprised that McK is asking for transcripts at the application stage (especially high school)... which office have you applied to?

You definitely won't be late but I would try and send it asap!

PS: I'm a little suprised that McK is asking for transcripts at the application stage (especially high school)... which office have you applied to?

Hello, it's the Zurich office. Is this unusual? Thanks! — Anonymous A on Feb 01, 2021

Although it's not common in other office, having checked with a friend at McK Zurich, it seems like this is part of their selection process. Good luck! — Ken on Feb 02, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're perfectly safe, don't worry!

That said, jump on the transcript request ASAP.

Good luck!

Hi there,

You're perfectly safe, don't worry!

That said, jump on the transcript request ASAP.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It should not be a problem. Just add your transcritps to the profile.

Best

Hi,

It should not be a problem. Just add your transcritps to the profile.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

doesn't look like it's going to be a problem! Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

doesn't look like it's going to be a problem! Good luck!

GB