Tough situation - BCG

BCG
New answer on Sep 24, 2021
4 Answers
127 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 23, 2021

Hello everyone, 

In March this year, while networking one partner had forwarded my CV to the HR team and I was invited to the next stage (Online test - which has minimal weightage as mentioned by them in the email). I do not know who the partner was as I had approached 10 partners and none of them replied to me but one of them directly passed my CV to the HR team. 

After giving the test I had spoken to a lot of people and got my CV reviewed and everybody asked me to do changes in it (Not sure why partner directly passed it). I did that and got good reviews after that. I wanted to reupload my updated CV and was about to mail HR but before that, I got the rejection email. This was in June.

I wanted to apply again with the new CV and got the referral from the Project Leader. Yesterday I got an email from HR stating that I was rejected in June so I need to wait until next year June to apply again. 

I do not want to wait for that much time. My CV is strong now as compared to the previous one (which I did not want to upload) as I have got it reviewed by many people. 

How do I convey this thing to HR that the CV they reviewed a couple of months ago was not the CV I wanted them to review and before I could email them I got the rejection email?

I do not want to sound as if I am making some story to get in?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Manuel
Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2021
Ex-BCG Consultant & Interviewer (3 years) | Working in Tech

Hello,

It's a bit tricky situation and very much dependant on the flexibility of the BCG office (and the recruiting team behind it) you are applying to.

In general, the screening is quite standardised and if you got rejected it's possible that you can't apply until next year as stated. However, there are some caveats and things you can do at this point:

  • Face-to-face: turning around a situation like this by yourself can really only be done face-to-face. This means that you need to find a situation (career fair, company presentation, etc.) where you are able to verbally state your case to someone from the recruiting team of the office you are applying to. E-mailing, calling, etc. won't do it.
  • “Real” referral: it's great that you have been referred by a Partner or a Project Leader, but if you have met them from standard networking they will have no incentive to push for you. Do you know an Associate or Consultant directly or almost directly (friend of a friend) at that office? You need that person to actually step in the recruiting team's office and informally make your case.
  • Cross-offer: nothing puts more pressure on an MBB recruiting team than a candidate with another MBB offer. This is because everyone knows the standards are the same and if someone has passed one of them he/she can pass any of the others. This in turn helps increase the conversion rate (offers/applicants) which is an important metric for evaluating the effectiveness of prospecting new candidates. Of course it's not easy, but don't obsess over BCG and think on the alternatives which are as good and could open you a door to BCG afterwards.

Hope it helps, good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Unless there is material change in your profile - it will be tough to turn the tide the second time around.

In terms of the reapplication window - you can try asking the HR to reduce the period you need to wait again before reapplication - but it is a tough call. 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 23, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Did you forget to mention relevant work experience? If it's just a matter of format I believe it won't make such a difference for your application.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm super sorry but you're just going to have to wait :/ It sounds like pushing further at this point can only do more harm than good.

Please take this as a lesson!

1) Don't apply until you're ready

2) Think about incentives/priorities when looking for help. “Not sure why Partner directly passed"…well, they have multiple multi-million dollar projects all on the line and don't have time to help you figure out your resume! 

Best thing you can do now is apply to other companies and bide your time for BCG - sorry!

Was this answer helpful?
Manuel gave the best answer

Manuel

Ex-BCG Consultant & Interviewer (3 years) | Working in Tech
0
Meetings
18
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
0 Reviews