Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Got into MBB, have some time before start. Next steps?.

3

Top Tips for Entry Level Consultants?

If you could give general tips to someone who is starting their career path as a business consultant, what would that be? Anything you have learned that you wish you knew before?

I know this question is broad, but whatever comes to your mind, experiences or any ideas are highly appreciated. Thanks!

If you could give general tips to someone who is starting their career path as a business consultant, what would that be? Anything you have learned that you wish you knew before?

I know this question is broad, but whatever comes to your mind, experiences or any ideas are highly appreciated. Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

If you haven't checked this wiki yet:

Before Starting As A New Hire

https://www.reddit.com/r/consulting/wiki/index/mcnewbietips

Tips For New Starters

https://www.reddit.com/r/consulting/wiki/index/mcnewbietips2

If you haven't checked this wiki yet:

Before Starting As A New Hire

https://www.reddit.com/r/consulting/wiki/index/mcnewbietips

Tips For New Starters

https://www.reddit.com/r/consulting/wiki/index/mcnewbietips2

(edited)

First thing that comes to my mind is: have coffee with people! even before getting the job, try to get contacts within the firm and meet people that can help you or mentor you for coffee. When you already got the job, find people you would like to work with, that are on interesting projects or that could be otherwise useful or interesting for you. Meet them for coffee, get them interested in your potential, you get the gist of it. good luck!

First thing that comes to my mind is: have coffee with people! even before getting the job, try to get contacts within the firm and meet people that can help you or mentor you for coffee. When you already got the job, find people you would like to work with, that are on interesting projects or that could be otherwise useful or interesting for you. Meet them for coffee, get them interested in your potential, you get the gist of it. good luck!

I wish I had known before that the career progression is also based a lot on timing, and not only on the quality of my work. Your start date determines the beginning and progression of your career. Which kind of project you get and what people you work with influences who you meet, what skills you develop… In a bigger firm, there are more projects and options, but in a smaller firm you might just miss the right window to have a good start on the job. What you can do is to try your best to find different types of projects that help you figure out what you are interested in. Otherwise also the rest of your career will be determined by chance and timing.

Good luck!

I wish I had known before that the career progression is also based a lot on timing, and not only on the quality of my work. Your start date determines the beginning and progression of your career. Which kind of project you get and what people you work with influences who you meet, what skills you develop… In a bigger firm, there are more projects and options, but in a smaller firm you might just miss the right window to have a good start on the job. What you can do is to try your best to find different types of projects that help you figure out what you are interested in. Otherwise also the rest of your career will be determined by chance and timing.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 188
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 24
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case