3

Top tier firms in life sciences?

Hi everyone! I am new to both the community and the consulting world. My background is in bio-pharmaceuticals. After two prolonged periods of doing intesive lab research I am looking into consultancy. I was wondering about two things:

1. Which firms are considered top tier when it comes to life sciences/pharmaceutical industry?

2. What are the options for someone with my background in the consulting industry?

Hi everyone! I am new to both the community and the consulting world. My background is in bio-pharmaceuticals. After two prolonged periods of doing intesive lab research I am looking into consultancy. I was wondering about two things:

1. Which firms are considered top tier when it comes to life sciences/pharmaceutical industry?

2. What are the options for someone with my background in the consulting industry?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I agree with both Guennael and Udayan. All of the MBB firms are strong across the board. And, like Udayan, I'm biased given my experience as a Partner at McKinsey. Having said that, McKinsey often lost out to BCG in the life science / Biotech / Pharma arena. BCG has a strong focus on the industry. If I were to rank them, it would be 1) BCG, 2) McK, 3) Bain (with a lot of distance between #2 and #3).

It is important as an experienced hire to apply to right office, which means Boston (Biotech) and New Jersey (Pharma) for BCG and New Jersey (and possibly New York) for McK.

I agree with both Guennael and Udayan. All of the MBB firms are strong across the board. And, like Udayan, I'm biased given my experience as a Partner at McKinsey. Having said that, McKinsey often lost out to BCG in the life science / Biotech / Pharma arena. BCG has a strong focus on the industry. If I were to rank them, it would be 1) BCG, 2) McK, 3) Bain (with a lot of distance between #2 and #3).

It is important as an experienced hire to apply to right office, which means Boston (Biotech) and New Jersey (Pharma) for BCG and New Jersey (and possibly New York) for McK.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

MBB is top-tier in anything it does, just because it is MBB: expertise & business volume will change over time, but the brand name will not. If you have any MBB offer and a competing one from a Lifescience specialist, I'd suggest you go to MBB every time.

As for your options... it will partly depend on your education level, but you should absolutely feel encouraged to apply. Being an experienced hire means you can't rely on a school's support, but it is possible (I was one myself). Go out and try to meet people, start your case interview prep, and apply to companies. Consultancies should have a fairly strong appetite for people with your background assuming the school, grades, career trajectory... check as well.

Good luck!

MBB is top-tier in anything it does, just because it is MBB: expertise & business volume will change over time, but the brand name will not. If you have any MBB offer and a competing one from a Lifescience specialist, I'd suggest you go to MBB every time.

As for your options... it will partly depend on your education level, but you should absolutely feel encouraged to apply. Being an experienced hire means you can't rely on a school's support, but it is possible (I was one myself). Go out and try to meet people, start your case interview prep, and apply to companies. Consultancies should have a fairly strong appetite for people with your background assuming the school, grades, career trajectory... check as well.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I worked extensively in life sciences at McKinsey and my (somewhat biased) opinion is that it is by far the biggest presence overall in life sciences especially in the areas of strategy and operations.

The exception to this rule are firms that specialize in specific aspects of life sciences. E.g., consultants focusing on R&D ops or sales force optimization (i.e. Dividing sales regions).

Specifically with regards to your background. I think you'd be a great fit at any firm from a skills perspective. A lot of clients I worked with respected people who had real lab experience and who understand the scientific challenges involved in bringing a drug to the market. The bigger question for you is culture - where do you fit in best and what type of work culture are you most suited to.

Hope that helps,

Udayan

Hi,

I worked extensively in life sciences at McKinsey and my (somewhat biased) opinion is that it is by far the biggest presence overall in life sciences especially in the areas of strategy and operations.

The exception to this rule are firms that specialize in specific aspects of life sciences. E.g., consultants focusing on R&D ops or sales force optimization (i.e. Dividing sales regions).

Specifically with regards to your background. I think you'd be a great fit at any firm from a skills perspective. A lot of clients I worked with respected people who had real lab experience and who understand the scientific challenges involved in bringing a drug to the market. The bigger question for you is culture - where do you fit in best and what type of work culture are you most suited to.

Hope that helps,

Udayan

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1425
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case