Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

Top-Down Communication

Lets say you want to communicate your issue tree in a top-down way, and that you have a three layer structure. I certainly think it makes sense to go through all the categories you have in the first layer first, but when communicating the second layer, should I take one category and then communicate the buckets from the third layer that is "below" that category, or should I go through all categories at layer two before communicating layer three? Isn't it hard for the interviewer to follow if I use that approach?

Lets say you want to communicate your issue tree in a top-down way, and that you have a three layer structure. I certainly think it makes sense to go through all the categories you have in the first layer first, but when communicating the second layer, should I take one category and then communicate the buckets from the third layer that is "below" that category, or should I go through all categories at layer two before communicating layer three? Isn't it hard for the interviewer to follow if I use that approach?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

My view is that top down communication is not about communicating your issue tree from top to bottom. In order to get your message clearly acrsoss - you should start from outlining what you will be looking to achieve / learn / uncover using your structure.

For example: if the case is about deciding whether to launch a new product, and you use the business situation framework (customer, company, competitor, product), your opening statement should sound something like: "I would recommend the client to launch the product, if we can prove that the customers want it at a price the client can offer, the company has capabilities to produce and distribute the product, and none of the competitors commands a significant market power"

Afterwards you can present your framework bucket by bucket, in any of the ways suggested by the other experts.

Hope it helps!

Hi there,

My view is that top down communication is not about communicating your issue tree from top to bottom. In order to get your message clearly acrsoss - you should start from outlining what you will be looking to achieve / learn / uncover using your structure.

For example: if the case is about deciding whether to launch a new product, and you use the business situation framework (customer, company, competitor, product), your opening statement should sound something like: "I would recommend the client to launch the product, if we can prove that the customers want it at a price the client can offer, the company has capabilities to produce and distribute the product, and none of the competitors commands a significant market power"

Afterwards you can present your framework bucket by bucket, in any of the ways suggested by the other experts.

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Your first option is right. Here is how I coach it:

1. Build the issue tree, start from the top and repeat the question

2. Go down one level, and just count + list all the big branches of the framework ("go horizontal")

3. Go back to the first branch, and describe it / explain what you want to know there ("go vertical"), then explain you go the the next branch (you need to remind me what that branch is by the way, and perhaps even the number it was associated with) and repeat

As you present the structure, I expect you to go at least 2 levels deep, but 3 is best. Someone today asked me if they should go to a 4th level... No! 4th is too much, and you likely won't have time to prepare or present to that granularity in a case anyway.

Your first option is right. Here is how I coach it:

1. Build the issue tree, start from the top and repeat the question

2. Go down one level, and just count + list all the big branches of the framework ("go horizontal")

3. Go back to the first branch, and describe it / explain what you want to know there ("go vertical"), then explain you go the the next branch (you need to remind me what that branch is by the way, and perhaps even the number it was associated with) and repeat

As you present the structure, I expect you to go at least 2 levels deep, but 3 is best. Someone today asked me if they should go to a 4th level... No! 4th is too much, and you likely won't have time to prepare or present to that granularity in a case anyway.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Do the 1st level first
  • Do the 2nd and the third level together

Here is the tip: Rotate your paper and walk the interviewer through your structure with a pen. Thus your logic will be clear to him.

Best!

Hi,

  • Do the 1st level first
  • Do the 2nd and the third level together

Here is the tip: Rotate your paper and walk the interviewer through your structure with a pen. Thus your logic will be clear to him.

Best!

Easier to answer your question by giving you an example: how I would communicate a Structure top down:

Top level: "To answer this question I would like at three things: Firstly, The market's attractiveness, secondly, the company's attractiveness, and thirdly, the associated risks"

Middle/third level: "...For risks, I would like to look at two types of risks: firstly, non financial risks, and secondly, financial risks. Under non-financial risks, I'd look at A, B, C. Under Financial risks, I'd look at X, Y, Z"

So, to summarise: Do the "2nd level within one of your top level buckets together, then deep dive into sub-bucket 1 and sub-bucket 2 etc. (as above). However, you shouldn't go through all of your level 2 buckets across your level 1 buckets together - as you note, this would be hard to follow.

Easier to answer your question by giving you an example: how I would communicate a Structure top down:

Top level: "To answer this question I would like at three things: Firstly, The market's attractiveness, secondly, the company's attractiveness, and thirdly, the associated risks"

Middle/third level: "...For risks, I would like to look at two types of risks: firstly, non financial risks, and secondly, financial risks. Under non-financial risks, I'd look at A, B, C. Under Financial risks, I'd look at X, Y, Z"

So, to summarise: Do the "2nd level within one of your top level buckets together, then deep dive into sub-bucket 1 and sub-bucket 2 etc. (as above). However, you shouldn't go through all of your level 2 buckets across your level 1 buckets together - as you note, this would be hard to follow.

Related case(s)

Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates

Solved 100+ times
Soul Music: Digital Engagement Plan for Advocates Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner institutions as a channel for their communications. The primary role for these advocates is to receive and distribute these communications as they see fit across their teams, however they also serve an under-utilised purpose of being the ‘eyes and ears’ for feedback from that area of the company/partner. Events of COVID-19 has demonstrated the value of such a network, alongside the necessity to innovate how to engage with it through digital channels. The team currently faces challenges around the engagement level of these advocates, given that this is a volunteer or nominated role in addition to their regular job responsibilities. How can the internal communications team of Soul Music evolve this network in 2021, using both digital and face to face engagement?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Soul Music is a newly founded music production company operating in the Asia Pacific region. It partners with several other agencies & distributors across the region. The internal communications team at Soul Music maintains a network of advocates across the company (internally) and partner instituti ... Open whole case