expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

TOP 5 MBA Programs in Europe

If you could pick the top 5 MBA Programs in Europe with the most valuable curriculum, how would your ranking look like?

If you could pick the top 5 MBA Programs in Europe with the most valuable curriculum, how would your ranking look like?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The curriculum is always essentially the same; back when I was doing mine, we realized that something like 14 of the top 15 US programs used the same Investments book. There will be differences, but at the margin - and no-one will be really familiar with them.

I suggest you pick your MBA based on the culture, the people you know, perhaps the duration of the program... and know that ultimately the main difference will likely be in terms of whom you meet there (i.e., the network)

To address your question though: my top 5 or 10 would likely include Insead, LBS, HEC, IESE, LSE, IMD, St Gallen... but I am also someone who hasn't lived/worked in Europe for nearly 20 years now, so take it for what that's worth :)

The curriculum is always essentially the same; back when I was doing mine, we realized that something like 14 of the top 15 US programs used the same Investments book. There will be differences, but at the margin - and no-one will be really familiar with them.

I suggest you pick your MBA based on the culture, the people you know, perhaps the duration of the program... and know that ultimately the main difference will likely be in terms of whom you meet there (i.e., the network)

To address your question though: my top 5 or 10 would likely include Insead, LBS, HEC, IESE, LSE, IMD, St Gallen... but I am also someone who hasn't lived/worked in Europe for nearly 20 years now, so take it for what that's worth :)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Egor

6 Meetings

168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael in terms of curriculum. My top-picks are INSEAD, HEC, LBS, OXFORD and IE.
If I were you, I would concentrate on what I want to get from MBA. If you wanna get MBA to get into management consulting, all 5 schools are target for MBBs.

Furthermore, I would take into account the duration factor and potential networking opportunities. I proactively suggest going to MBA events of all schools and talk to potential candidates.
You sometimes can ask schools to provide a short-list of potential classmates and their backgrounds.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

I agree with Guennael in terms of curriculum. My top-picks are INSEAD, HEC, LBS, OXFORD and IE.
If I were you, I would concentrate on what I want to get from MBA. If you wanna get MBA to get into management consulting, all 5 schools are target for MBBs.

Furthermore, I would take into account the duration factor and potential networking opportunities. I proactively suggest going to MBA events of all schools and talk to potential candidates.
You sometimes can ask schools to provide a short-list of potential classmates and their backgrounds.

All the best,

Egor

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 113.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27828
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 46.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1209
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case