Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Top 10 MBA student here. BCG interactive case - bombed. Did very well on BCG zoom interview with a BCGer. Am I doomed?

I did very poorly on the online case. I used a wrong number to calculate something and since it is with a bot (a person would redirect me to use the correct number), I bomebed the online case for MBAs. This is not the BCG potential test. This is the first round 1st case for MBAs that is a 30 minute long case with a bot.

I did very very well on the 2nd case which was with a BCGer via zoom.

My guess is the online case is taken very seriously as well?

I did very poorly on the online case. I used a wrong number to calculate something and since it is with a bot (a person would redirect me to use the correct number), I bomebed the online case for MBAs. This is not the BCG potential test. This is the first round 1st case for MBAs that is a 30 minute long case with a bot.

I did very very well on the 2nd case which was with a BCGer via zoom.

My guess is the online case is taken very seriously as well?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,709 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

While no one can predict the final outcome, there is more emphasis placed on person to person interactions over AI interactions for sure. Since there is not much you can do right now, it is much better to forget about it (maybe even treat it as a rejection) so you can focus on all the remaining interviews you have.

All the best,

Udayan

While no one can predict the final outcome, there is more emphasis placed on person to person interactions over AI interactions for sure. Since there is not much you can do right now, it is much better to forget about it (maybe even treat it as a rejection) so you can focus on all the remaining interviews you have.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

677 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

As far as I know, if you don't pass the online test you should not get an interview.

In any case I would just wait and see while still preparing for other firms.

Hi,

As far as I know, if you don't pass the online test you should not get an interview.

In any case I would just wait and see while still preparing for other firms.

Hi A,

Assuming that you performed well with an interviewer it seems not that bad to me.

But it doesn't make much sense guessing around, so better put efforts in further preparations for the other interviews.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Assuming that you performed well with an interviewer it seems not that bad to me.

But it doesn't make much sense guessing around, so better put efforts in further preparations for the other interviews.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle the online case is also an important component of your overall evaluation. Having 1 math mistake in that might not be the end of your application process, especially if the 2nd case was done very very well as you say.

So for the moment it's mostly speculation - but doesn't look too bad though!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle the online case is also an important component of your overall evaluation. Having 1 math mistake in that might not be the end of your application process, especially if the 2nd case was done very very well as you say.

So for the moment it's mostly speculation - but doesn't look too bad though!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, yes it's taken quite seriously. It's viewed as a stagegate. So, if you genuinely bombed it, you're unlikely to move forward (keep us posted please).

That beings said, you should do the following two things:

  1. Assume you bombed it - Prepare for all your other interviews
  2. Assume you passed - Prepare for all your other interviews

Hi,

Unfortunately, yes it's taken quite seriously. It's viewed as a stagegate. So, if you genuinely bombed it, you're unlikely to move forward (keep us posted please).

That beings said, you should do the following two things:

  1. Assume you bombed it - Prepare for all your other interviews
  2. Assume you passed - Prepare for all your other interviews

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 106
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case