Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Too late to apply to McKinsey, what do I do?

I was planning to apply soon but I recently found out through a friend that the deadline to apply has past, for context I am trying to apply to the Middle Eastern offices from the US. The problem is that the interviews are in October and I am graduating this semester so I pretty much missed that and I am going to move to Sweden where my family lives afterward. Can I apply anyways? Can I start my own business for a year and then apply to them next year? I am sorry for my confusing question but I am a bit dissapointed with myself and my situation, I tried getting information from them before but I wasn't getting clear replies that had the dates.

Thank you

I was planning to apply soon but I recently found out through a friend that the deadline to apply has past, for context I am trying to apply to the Middle Eastern offices from the US. The problem is that the interviews are in October and I am graduating this semester so I pretty much missed that and I am going to move to Sweden where my family lives afterward. Can I apply anyways? Can I start my own business for a year and then apply to them next year? I am sorry for my confusing question but I am a bit dissapointed with myself and my situation, I tried getting information from them before but I wasn't getting clear replies that had the dates.

Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, why are you considering McKinsey only? Even if it is your first choice, it would still make sense to apply to a top 5 range (eg BCG, Bain, OW, ATK, RB) to maximize the chances to receive at least an offer (so far that you receive multiple offers you can then screen them and choose your preferred ones). Thus, first thing you could do is to check if the deadline has passed also for other consulting firms interesting for you.

In terms of McKinsey, if the deadline has passed, you cannot apply anymore for that window; however, they may have a new window already open or opening soon for which you could apply.

So far that you find the deadline has passed for all the firms interesting for you, then your best options to strengthen your CV are the following, in order of priority:

  • Apply for a strategy consulting firm, even if not interesting for you long-term, for which you can see from LinkedIn that alumni have been able to move to your target companies
  • Apply for a top banking name
  • Apply for a strategy role for a major brand

Starting your own business for the sake of reapplying in one year is a risky move, as consulting companies prefer to see previous experience with a top brand or anyway in consulting firms; furthermore, it would be challenging to show impressive results with your own business in only one year.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

first of all, why are you considering McKinsey only? Even if it is your first choice, it would still make sense to apply to a top 5 range (eg BCG, Bain, OW, ATK, RB) to maximize the chances to receive at least an offer (so far that you receive multiple offers you can then screen them and choose your preferred ones). Thus, first thing you could do is to check if the deadline has passed also for other consulting firms interesting for you.

In terms of McKinsey, if the deadline has passed, you cannot apply anymore for that window; however, they may have a new window already open or opening soon for which you could apply.

So far that you find the deadline has passed for all the firms interesting for you, then your best options to strengthen your CV are the following, in order of priority:

  • Apply for a strategy consulting firm, even if not interesting for you long-term, for which you can see from LinkedIn that alumni have been able to move to your target companies
  • Apply for a top banking name
  • Apply for a strategy role for a major brand

Starting your own business for the sake of reapplying in one year is a risky move, as consulting companies prefer to see previous experience with a top brand or anyway in consulting firms; furthermore, it would be challenging to show impressive results with your own business in only one year.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

(edited)

Hey Francesco thank you for your very insightful answer, I was particularly interested in McKinsey because I have attended some of their events previously and they are aware of my background which I think makes me competitive. My problem is that this may be my only chance to apply to the Middle East office, Dubai specifically because I don't have residency there and I don't speak the language in Sweden where I do have residency so I believe it may be problem. Either way I appreciate your advice and I will follow it as I continue to pursuit my dream. Thanks — Jamil on Aug 25, 2018 (edited)

Hi Jamil, thanks for clarifying it. As for your possible application in Sweden, in the Nordics usually the only language required is English, thus there may be no need of knowledge of local language for your application there (you may want to double check that for the specific office you are interested though). In case you have further questions please feel free to send me a private message. Best, Francesco — Francesco on Aug 25, 2018

There are 2 scenarios here:

1) McKinsey hires year round off-cycle as well, and you will be able to reapply soon (once this round of applications is over). To confirm this, I would call/email the McKinsey recruiter to ask.

2) McKinsey only hires once a year (i.e. Milkround) for people with less than x years experience. In this case, my recommendation would be to make the most out of the year ahead, gather great analytical, leadership, and entrepreurial skills, and reapply to McKinsey next year (this time don't forget the deadline!!). A year of running a business can be viewed very favourably by McKinsey, so you would definitely have a chance at applying again!

There are 2 scenarios here:

1) McKinsey hires year round off-cycle as well, and you will be able to reapply soon (once this round of applications is over). To confirm this, I would call/email the McKinsey recruiter to ask.

2) McKinsey only hires once a year (i.e. Milkround) for people with less than x years experience. In this case, my recommendation would be to make the most out of the year ahead, gather great analytical, leadership, and entrepreurial skills, and reapply to McKinsey next year (this time don't forget the deadline!!). A year of running a business can be viewed very favourably by McKinsey, so you would definitely have a chance at applying again!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can apply at any time if you have a work permit in that country. You can also apply to any office where you can work legally. If you don't have a permit - the best and almost the only option is the University recruiting process.

Best

Hi,

You can apply at any time if you have a work permit in that country. You can also apply to any office where you can work legally. If you don't have a permit - the best and almost the only option is the University recruiting process.

Best

Vlad, if you do not have a work permit but can find someone who refers to that office, does it work anyway?

Vlad, if you do not have a work permit but can find someone who refers to that office, does it work anyway?

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case