Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Tips for case interview on Skype?

Hi guys - I've got a case interview coming up with an international office. The interview is over Skype and includes two case questions. Is there any advice on how to adapt to a Skype interview versus an in-person interview?

I guess there is an increased focus on communicating the structure and logic of my answers (not as easy to show the interviewer my issue tree), but I wonder if there is anything else I should be aware of?

Any advice much appreciated.

Thanks

Hi guys - I've got a case interview coming up with an international office. The interview is over Skype and includes two case questions. Is there any advice on how to adapt to a Skype interview versus an in-person interview?

I guess there is an increased focus on communicating the structure and logic of my answers (not as easy to show the interviewer my issue tree), but I wonder if there is anything else I should be aware of?

Any advice much appreciated.

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

when I was a candidate, I had my first round with McKinsey as a video interview, since I was applying to an office on another continent. During my time with McKinsey, I then interviewed dozens of candidates via the Firm's Video Conference System for various offices across the globe. So here are a couple of points that I would recommend:

1. Be ready early! It might take some time to get the Skype going and ensuring all components (camera, microphone) properly work. You don't want to have the interviewer waiting at the other end (even if it is not your fault)

2. Remember to turn off or silence your phone before starting the Skype session. Shut out all distractions, and give yourself around 10 minutes to collect yourself.

3. If it helps you, a video interview gives you the opportunity to bring a "cheat sheet" with a couple of bullet points (e.g., PEI stories or critical issues you want to highlight) and place it in a way that you can read it but it is not in the angle of the camera (maybe fixed on the wall behind the laptop). Just don't stare at the page during the interview - this might feel odd.

4. Look directly into the camera! You might be tempted to look at the monitor or yourself, but focus on making eye contact with your interviewer via the camera.

5. When responding to questions from the interviewer, nod, but take a second before responding in case the connection is weak — so that you don’t end up talking over the interviewer.

6. Double-check your body language! A video interview has the advantage that you can see yourself. So it allows you to more easily keep an awareness on your body language and that you keep the right level of "projection" during the interview.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

when I was a candidate, I had my first round with McKinsey as a video interview, since I was applying to an office on another continent. During my time with McKinsey, I then interviewed dozens of candidates via the Firm's Video Conference System for various offices across the globe. So here are a couple of points that I would recommend:

1. Be ready early! It might take some time to get the Skype going and ensuring all components (camera, microphone) properly work. You don't want to have the interviewer waiting at the other end (even if it is not your fault)

2. Remember to turn off or silence your phone before starting the Skype session. Shut out all distractions, and give yourself around 10 minutes to collect yourself.

3. If it helps you, a video interview gives you the opportunity to bring a "cheat sheet" with a couple of bullet points (e.g., PEI stories or critical issues you want to highlight) and place it in a way that you can read it but it is not in the angle of the camera (maybe fixed on the wall behind the laptop). Just don't stare at the page during the interview - this might feel odd.

4. Look directly into the camera! You might be tempted to look at the monitor or yourself, but focus on making eye contact with your interviewer via the camera.

5. When responding to questions from the interviewer, nod, but take a second before responding in case the connection is weak — so that you don’t end up talking over the interviewer.

6. Double-check your body language! A video interview has the advantage that you can see yourself. So it allows you to more easily keep an awareness on your body language and that you keep the right level of "projection" during the interview.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I would recommend having a personal meeting if it is possible somehow.

If you still want to have an interview on skype, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Hi,

I personally had a skype interview - it worked well. Although I would recommend having a personal meeting if it is possible somehow.

If you still want to have an interview on skype, here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes, there's an increased focused on communication... but it really doesn't change much. I actually had one of my 2nd round interviews that way, since an interviewer was suddenly unavailble and BCG scrambled to find someone else available. No big deal.

By the way, you are supposed to overcommunicate your structure and intent already. A 5 year old should be able to understand how you want to organize your analysis anyway.

Most of the case interview practices here on PrepLounge are done over Skype. Why don't you do a few and practice that way?

Yes, there's an increased focused on communication... but it really doesn't change much. I actually had one of my 2nd round interviews that way, since an interviewer was suddenly unavailble and BCG scrambled to find someone else available. No big deal.

By the way, you are supposed to overcommunicate your structure and intent already. A 5 year old should be able to understand how you want to organize your analysis anyway.

Most of the case interview practices here on PrepLounge are done over Skype. Why don't you do a few and practice that way?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case