Tinnitus and consulting

BCG McKinsey and Bain Health
New answer on May 03, 2022
7 Answers
286 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 30, 2022

Hello,

before finishing my University I developed an hearing condition called tinnitus. It is like hearing a ringing/buzzing in the ear 24/7. This issue caused some adjustments in my life, I need to constantly protect my ears and wear earplugs when in loud places like pubs, to avoid the ringing to get worse. 

I have always been competitive and I have high expectations for my professional career, being a consultant especially at top places like mbb is  interesting to me but I am worried that this condition will not allow me to pursue this job, due to the travelling and being always out for dinner in said loud places. 
I wanted to know if you ever knew any consultant with this kind of health issue and if he managed to have success in his career. 

Thanks for your help. 

Regards.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation - it must be tough pushing through it.

About 6 months ago I helped a candidate with an even worse condition than yours (24/7 pain stemming from neurons misfiring) get an offer (not from MBB, but from a Boutique Consultancy).

If you'd like to hear how he's doing, shoot me a message. I'll ask him if he's comfortable speaking with you.

I'll also second what Clara said, in that you will most likely be able to work remote which helps. That said, the job is inherently stressful - not sure how hard tinnitus makes it to “keep your cool” and deal well in high stress situations.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 01, 2022

Hi Ian, The problem is not when I am outside or working in the office because my mind is distracted and do not care about the ringing. I am more worried about social situations like dinners or loud pubs with the client/team where I am forced to wear earplugs or leave if the music is too high. I have never been challenged in stressful situation so I do not know how well I will cope. Regards.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that!

However, I don´t think is as bad as you think about it. In the past there was a lot of traveling and dinners, but now everything has changed. 

What I observe with my consultant friends is that there is an abundance of projects that don´t require traveling, and people who really want to stay local can do so now. 

Hence, go for it! Having this condition is precisely a good reason to be staffed home. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear about your conditions. 

In short, no, I haven't met yet any consultant who was struggling with this issue, but I've met consultants with various types of disabilities. Top firms make a huge effort in providing for their members and they will always do their best to give you what you need (even if it costs them money). This can range from the setup of the team and how events are organised to the furniture in your working space. So don't worry about it too much and rather seek to problem-solve it with HR / the team you'll be staffed with. 

Was this answer helpful?
5
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Good on you for pushing through! This will be well received by any interviewer!

I haven't met anyone with this particular problem but I know of some people with other rather severe problems. It isn't easy for them but they're managing!

The key question for the company and yourself is to what degree it may detrimentally impact your work and health. 

MBB are very inclusive and make a point about being very accommodating of all talent. Hence, as a candidate I would hold them to that standard!

As for your health, I can't really comment. However, it's conceivable that you might encounter tough situations on the job. I guess you would just have to give it a try!

Would love to see you get in and thrive! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about your health issue with tinnitus and hope things will improve.

I think this could create some issues in terms of social setting, but it should not prevent you from most of what is required for the job. I am confident that if you align with your managers, they will try to do their best to avoid situations where you may be in discomfort.

Overall, unless you cannot travel / be in social settings at all due to the condition, I would still apply and try consulting if that’s what you believe is the best career path for you. Worst case, you can have an early exit if you see there are too many constraints, but unless you are sure it won’t work I would not give up upfront on your desired career without at least trying it.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on May 01, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

please do not worry. First of all, great that you are pursuing all your goals. Secondly the good news is many of the top consulting firms are doing well financially and also brand themselves as inclusive, therefore they will most likely accomodate to your needs. Also if you consider consulting in general, then you will defintely find a great place as there are so many consulting firms, and you can pick and choose, if you prep well.

 

Best regards,

Charlotte

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

You have to put health first and have very clear boundaries on what you will and will not indulge in. With some planning and discussions with your manager & teams, this can be easily managed. With hybrid work model this is now easier than ever before.

So, dont worry and go for it. Dont let this be a limiting factor. 

All the best.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
777
Meetings
52,547
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews