Timing?

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track
New answer on Dec 24, 2019
2 Answers
2.3 k Views
Marta asked on Aug 13, 2019

How long should this case take?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 24, 2019
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello Marta,
In a real interview you usually have around 30 minutes to solve your case. You have to be really careful to listen to your interviewer during the interview: every case has hundreds ways to be "complicated" by the candidate.
It's good to mention all the critical points that come up to your mind, showing your critical reasoning skills, but always ask the interviewer before getting lost in useless and complex analysis. Most of the times, since you have only half hour, the interviewer will say "Okay, let's assume that.." giving you the solution for that critical point.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 14, 2019
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Cases should take 15-25 minutes. I've taken a look at this one and, even though it's beginner, it's quite long. I'd say 20-25 minutes.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
53
Meetings
2,632
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews