Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Time vs accuracy

My questions concerns mainly interviewer led style.

Both in quantitative and qualitative parts I can come up with more detailed/accurate solution if I take more time to communicate my approach and findings. However, when doing so I also tend to rush myself as I feel that I wont have enough time to finish the question.

What is the good balance between time and accuracy. Are consultuncies looking for people that can solve the problem very quickly, or is it more about the process of getting to the anwer (explaining each step, forming structured followable arguments etc).

thanks!

My questions concerns mainly interviewer led style.

Both in quantitative and qualitative parts I can come up with more detailed/accurate solution if I take more time to communicate my approach and findings. However, when doing so I also tend to rush myself as I feel that I wont have enough time to finish the question.

What is the good balance between time and accuracy. Are consultuncies looking for people that can solve the problem very quickly, or is it more about the process of getting to the anwer (explaining each step, forming structured followable arguments etc).

thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

34 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

It depends on the interviewer and the question asked. In my experience, most interviewers would would be ok with an estimation upfront and then would allow you more time to come to the actual number, if that is what they want.

If things are simple multiplication/addition/etc, and you know you can calculate it within 15-30 sec, just take your time and then walk the interviewer through your calculation.

If you think you will need longer, do an estimation up front and then ask the interviewer if they want a more precise number.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Hi A,

It depends on the interviewer and the question asked. In my experience, most interviewers would would be ok with an estimation upfront and then would allow you more time to come to the actual number, if that is what they want.

If things are simple multiplication/addition/etc, and you know you can calculate it within 15-30 sec, just take your time and then walk the interviewer through your calculation.

If you think you will need longer, do an estimation up front and then ask the interviewer if they want a more precise number.

Does this help?

Best, Aws

Thank you! This is very helpful. — Sara A on Sep 26, 2019

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In my experience, more often than not, interviewer is looking at your approach rather than getting the right answer. This stems from the fact that In consulting, the problems are often vague and there is no one correct answer. so what matters more is how you think about problem in a structured way and prepare a convincing reasoning

So coming back to your question, i would prioritize reasoning over speed. To convey to the interviewer that you can think fast, during the interview, jot down all the drivers in your hypothesis tree on paper so that even if you can't talk about it, interviewer can see that you thought of several possibilites.

In my experience, more often than not, interviewer is looking at your approach rather than getting the right answer. This stems from the fact that In consulting, the problems are often vague and there is no one correct answer. so what matters more is how you think about problem in a structured way and prepare a convincing reasoning

So coming back to your question, i would prioritize reasoning over speed. To convey to the interviewer that you can think fast, during the interview, jot down all the drivers in your hypothesis tree on paper so that even if you can't talk about it, interviewer can see that you thought of several possibilites.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 3.4k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 144
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case