Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Time suggested

McKinsey problem-solving game
New answer on Jan 23, 2023
2 Answers
855 Views
vyola asked on Jan 22, 2023

How many hours would you reckon it would take to fully complete your guide?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Vyola,

On top of reading through the theoretical guide - which certainly has value - I am offering a one-session preparation course that will not only equip you with the theoretical game logic, but also with all the practical tips and tricks you need to excel at the McKinsey Solve.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Vyola, 

Thanks for your interest in my guide. For the video simulation version (available here) I would recommend: 

  • 2h to watch the videos
  • 2h to go through the pdf
  • 1h to practice with the Excel

That should be sufficient. 

If you have more time, you can review the videos further. If you have less time, I would prioritize watching the videos (2h).

For any other questions please let me know. 

Best, 

Francesco 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
486
Meetings
15,715
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
413 Reviews