Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

5

Time Budgeting / Time Management in Consulting

MBB

I just began a career in toer 1.5 consulting, and I realize I'm haing trouble properly allocating my time. If my manager asks for a task, I don't know how to realistically estimate wether it'll take me 3 days or 5. How do seasoned consultants deal with this?

I just began a career in toer 1.5 consulting, and I realize I'm haing trouble properly allocating my time. If my manager asks for a task, I don't know how to realistically estimate wether it'll take me 3 days or 5. How do seasoned consultants deal with this?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,808 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm that it's the typical problem of junior consultant :)
Experience will help to be more and more realistic on the estimation. The thing you can improve right now is managing the expectation: once you have a clear deadline, fix on your calendar micro deadline to achieve the big one, in order to be more efficient, monitor your advancement, and update your manager in case of a clear expected delay.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm that it's the typical problem of junior consultant :)
Experience will help to be more and more realistic on the estimation. The thing you can improve right now is managing the expectation: once you have a clear deadline, fix on your calendar micro deadline to achieve the big one, in order to be more efficient, monitor your advancement, and update your manager in case of a clear expected delay.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

We all had the same problem during the first 1-2 years in consulting.

My typical approach was to first understand the key deliverables and the analysis required. And then, I would multiply my estimation by 1.5 when I communicated to my project leaders, as consultants have the tendency to underestimate the work required in order to look ambitious and impress their project leaders.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

We all had the same problem during the first 1-2 years in consulting.

My typical approach was to first understand the key deliverables and the analysis required. And then, I would multiply my estimation by 1.5 when I communicated to my project leaders, as consultants have the tendency to underestimate the work required in order to look ambitious and impress their project leaders.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello! Very good question, time management is one of the key skills required in consulting. I personally try to:

1. Really understand what it required and identiy all the key steps that needs to be done to solve the task at hand. You can break this down at different levels of granularity, sort of a work breakdown structure where you can drill down to the lowest level of detail

2. Order these activities and understand whether you work on some in parallel

3. Estimate for each activity how long it would take to complete the task either based on previous experience or common sense. This is where point no. 1 becomes really important, breaking down larger tasks into detailed ones makes it easier to estimate the overall time needed

If you're working on a long project, I recommend updating your estimates as you progress with your work and also update your project manager as and when needed.

Hope it helps!

Hello! Very good question, time management is one of the key skills required in consulting. I personally try to:

1. Really understand what it required and identiy all the key steps that needs to be done to solve the task at hand. You can break this down at different levels of granularity, sort of a work breakdown structure where you can drill down to the lowest level of detail

2. Order these activities and understand whether you work on some in parallel

3. Estimate for each activity how long it would take to complete the task either based on previous experience or common sense. This is where point no. 1 becomes really important, breaking down larger tasks into detailed ones makes it easier to estimate the overall time needed

If you're working on a long project, I recommend updating your estimates as you progress with your work and also update your project manager as and when needed.

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,719 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend the following:

  1. Double-check all the key deliverables with the manager. Sometimes there may be additional parts or parts not needed compared to your first understanding
  2. Divide the task into subtasks
  3. Allocate time for each task based on your current knowledge. If you are in doubt, either further segment the task or ask support to colleagues that have done something similar before
  4. Add extra time for unexpected events – usually at least 20%
  5. Keep track of your progress. Identify the reasons why you are not following the timeline
  6. Align with your manager on your progress so that there are no surprises on your final delivery

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend the following:

  1. Double-check all the key deliverables with the manager. Sometimes there may be additional parts or parts not needed compared to your first understanding
  2. Divide the task into subtasks
  3. Allocate time for each task based on your current knowledge. If you are in doubt, either further segment the task or ask support to colleagues that have done something similar before
  4. Add extra time for unexpected events – usually at least 20%
  5. Keep track of your progress. Identify the reasons why you are not following the timeline
  6. Align with your manager on your progress so that there are no surprises on your final delivery

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

As mentioned by others this is not an uncommon issue, and additionally you always have tight deadlines to meet so there is pressure to say 2 days if indeed it takes 4 days to get it right. Some things that I have seen work

1. Invest time up front - make sure you take the time to scope the work properly (this could be an hour or two), to truly understand all the needs (data needed, sources for data which could add to timeline, analysis to be done, interviews to be conducted etc.) Write down the tasks as well as the friction points and provide a reasonable expectation for both

2. Try and add a buffer - It is very likely that you have overlooked sources of delay in your planning so it is always useful to add a buffer

3. Have a backup plan in case something does not materialize - e.g., alternative data sources.

4. Do not be afraid to tell the truth! - Sometimes we are scared that we will be percieved as slow or inefficient. Get over the fear and be clear about why you think the task will take the requisite amount of time. Listen to any advice you get from your manager, but at least now they are fully aware of the dependencies and frictions involved

Hope this help,

Udayan

As mentioned by others this is not an uncommon issue, and additionally you always have tight deadlines to meet so there is pressure to say 2 days if indeed it takes 4 days to get it right. Some things that I have seen work

1. Invest time up front - make sure you take the time to scope the work properly (this could be an hour or two), to truly understand all the needs (data needed, sources for data which could add to timeline, analysis to be done, interviews to be conducted etc.) Write down the tasks as well as the friction points and provide a reasonable expectation for both

2. Try and add a buffer - It is very likely that you have overlooked sources of delay in your planning so it is always useful to add a buffer

3. Have a backup plan in case something does not materialize - e.g., alternative data sources.

4. Do not be afraid to tell the truth! - Sometimes we are scared that we will be percieved as slow or inefficient. Get over the fear and be clear about why you think the task will take the requisite amount of time. Listen to any advice you get from your manager, but at least now they are fully aware of the dependencies and frictions involved

Hope this help,

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case