expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

6

Tier1 vs Tier2

Hey,

I just finished my interview rounds and have different offers from Tier1& Tier2.

My current thoughts:

Reputation/Prestige Tier1 vs. Lower Working Hours & Higher Salary Tier2

How much of a difference does working in Tier1 or Tier2 make (in terms of work itself, exit options)?

Curious about your thoughts on this topic and what factors you would take into account when making a decision.

Hey,

I just finished my interview rounds and have different offers from Tier1& Tier2.

My current thoughts:

Reputation/Prestige Tier1 vs. Lower Working Hours & Higher Salary Tier2

How much of a difference does working in Tier1 or Tier2 make (in terms of work itself, exit options)?

Curious about your thoughts on this topic and what factors you would take into account when making a decision.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,881 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offers. Exit opportunities are a lot better for Tier 1. Some companies (eg some PE firms) hire exclusively if you come from MBB for example.

It is unlikely that hours will be particularly different in a Tier 2, even if they say so.

In general terms, there are no real reasons to go for a Tier 2 if you have a Tier 1 offer, unless:

  • You hate the culture of the Tier 1
  • The Tier 2 is considerably stronger in a sector where you are sure you want to focus on
  • Location is different and you have a strong personal plus with the location of the Tier 2

I coached two people who opted to stop the recruiting process for a Tier 1 once they got an offer from a Tier 2 as they were fine with that (I personally recommended against that, but of course it’s a personal choice). In both cases, they reapplied and got into MBB after few years, as they found this could open a lot more doors and opportunities.

Unless you fall in any of the reasons above, I would strongly recommend a Tier 1 over a Tier 2 – it is going to have a lifetime impact on your career.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

congratulations on your offers. Exit opportunities are a lot better for Tier 1. Some companies (eg some PE firms) hire exclusively if you come from MBB for example.

It is unlikely that hours will be particularly different in a Tier 2, even if they say so.

In general terms, there are no real reasons to go for a Tier 2 if you have a Tier 1 offer, unless:

  • You hate the culture of the Tier 1
  • The Tier 2 is considerably stronger in a sector where you are sure you want to focus on
  • Location is different and you have a strong personal plus with the location of the Tier 2

I coached two people who opted to stop the recruiting process for a Tier 1 once they got an offer from a Tier 2 as they were fine with that (I personally recommended against that, but of course it’s a personal choice). In both cases, they reapplied and got into MBB after few years, as they found this could open a lot more doors and opportunities.

Unless you fall in any of the reasons above, I would strongly recommend a Tier 1 over a Tier 2 – it is going to have a lifetime impact on your career.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,683 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
first of all big congrats!

In most countries working hours are comparable, e.g. in Italy, there is no much difference between tier1 and tier2 in terms of that. Instead, for brainstorming I would consider:
- Reputation: brand prestige will be important in your CV for exit options (however consider that most of the times consultants leave the firm for joining a client. Since clients are often the same for the different companies, your opportunities will be similar)
- Industry served: depending on the geography there could be many differences between companies in terms of industry served (banking vs pharma vs retail vs ...). Do you have any preferences?
- Practice expertise: same topic about typical practices of the office (M&A, ops, Strategy, ...)
- International experience: possibility to work for clients abroad?
- Size of the office: a smaller office can be considered a pro in terms of visibility
- MBA sponsorship: do every company you are considering offer it? If yes, any differences on the policy?
- Salary: include also bonuses and upgrades year-over-year (some companies for entry-level roles do not offer upgrades until you reach the next position after 2-3 years)
- Environment: your perception during interview process or experiences of your friends

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
first of all big congrats!

In most countries working hours are comparable, e.g. in Italy, there is no much difference between tier1 and tier2 in terms of that. Instead, for brainstorming I would consider:
- Reputation: brand prestige will be important in your CV for exit options (however consider that most of the times consultants leave the firm for joining a client. Since clients are often the same for the different companies, your opportunities will be similar)
- Industry served: depending on the geography there could be many differences between companies in terms of industry served (banking vs pharma vs retail vs ...). Do you have any preferences?
- Practice expertise: same topic about typical practices of the office (M&A, ops, Strategy, ...)
- International experience: possibility to work for clients abroad?
- Size of the office: a smaller office can be considered a pro in terms of visibility
- MBA sponsorship: do every company you are considering offer it? If yes, any differences on the policy?
- Salary: include also bonuses and upgrades year-over-year (some companies for entry-level roles do not offer upgrades until you reach the next position after 2-3 years)
- Environment: your perception during interview process or experiences of your friends

Hope it helps,
Anto

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello and congrats!

Don´t be mistaken, working hours don´t not be necesarily better in tier 2. However, for sure salary and exit options are worse.

For me it´s a no brainer!!

Hello and congrats!

Don´t be mistaken, working hours don´t not be necesarily better in tier 2. However, for sure salary and exit options are worse.

For me it´s a no brainer!!

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Congratulations! That is an envible position to be in

In my mind the Tier 1 firm in general makes for the better option for the following reasons

1. Branding and Prestige - which is a big part of why a lot of people look to consulting

2. Exit opportunities - much greater choice of opportunities post T1 exit vs T2 exit. This is because proportionately, a lot of T1 alumni are in top roles across all industries. They often help others from MBB to also get into these companies and are excellent at responding to requests for help etc.

3. Pay - yes it may appear like the T2 is paying more to start off with, but pay progression in T1 is usually much quicker and greater than T2

When to consider T2

1. Lifestyle - Definitely more emphasis on a better lifestyle than T1

2. Industry or function expertize - some firms are excellent in doing particular types of work and are well known for it (e.g., ZS associates for mapping pharma sale rep territories). If that work interests you more than general consulting then it is a better choice

All the best,

Udayan

Congratulations! That is an envible position to be in

In my mind the Tier 1 firm in general makes for the better option for the following reasons

1. Branding and Prestige - which is a big part of why a lot of people look to consulting

2. Exit opportunities - much greater choice of opportunities post T1 exit vs T2 exit. This is because proportionately, a lot of T1 alumni are in top roles across all industries. They often help others from MBB to also get into these companies and are excellent at responding to requests for help etc.

3. Pay - yes it may appear like the T2 is paying more to start off with, but pay progression in T1 is usually much quicker and greater than T2

When to consider T2

1. Lifestyle - Definitely more emphasis on a better lifestyle than T1

2. Industry or function expertize - some firms are excellent in doing particular types of work and are well known for it (e.g., ZS associates for mapping pharma sale rep territories). If that work interests you more than general consulting then it is a better choice

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Will disagree with some of your statements:

  • Prestige - definitely better in Tier 1
  • Salary - Tier 1 usually have higher salaries. If it is not your particular case - it will be compensated over time by faster career growth. The growth is driven by a clear pipeline of projects / revenue
  • Working hours - will be similar
  • Exit options - In general better for Tier 1. However some Tier 2s provide great industry and subject matter expertise.
  • Culture - depends on the company / office. But in Tier 2 I would expect less pressure and thus better culture
  • Relocation / projects abroad - usually works better in Tier 1 since they can afford related costs

Best

Hi,

Will disagree with some of your statements:

  • Prestige - definitely better in Tier 1
  • Salary - Tier 1 usually have higher salaries. If it is not your particular case - it will be compensated over time by faster career growth. The growth is driven by a clear pipeline of projects / revenue
  • Working hours - will be similar
  • Exit options - In general better for Tier 1. However some Tier 2s provide great industry and subject matter expertise.
  • Culture - depends on the company / office. But in Tier 2 I would expect less pressure and thus better culture
  • Relocation / projects abroad - usually works better in Tier 1 since they can afford related costs

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

587 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

There is almost no difference between Tier 1 and Tier 2 when it comes to the working hours (I have worked at ATK and BCG).

The real difference comes from the type of projects, the profile of clients, network and exit opportunities.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

There is almost no difference between Tier 1 and Tier 2 when it comes to the working hours (I have worked at ATK and BCG).

The real difference comes from the type of projects, the profile of clients, network and exit opportunities.

Best,

Deniz

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 128.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 54.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1425
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case