Tier 2 strategy consulting vs. Deloitte digital ventures ?

Commercial Due Dilligence Deals Strategy venture architect
New answer on Jun 21, 2022
7 Answers
181 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 16, 2022

Hi guys, I'm an experienced hire with about 2 years experience.

I recently received 2 offers and I wish to have your opinions on this.

The first offer is from a tier 2 strategy consulting firm with lots of focus on DD/PE projects.

The second one is from Deloitte Digital - innovation & ventures practice.

my question would be:

Which one would have better exits and future development opportunities?

What are the potential exists for this venture builder/venture architect role? is it a better choice than generalist consulting?

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Update: thank you for all the answers, yes I think my biggest issue is that I am not sure which type of practice I would enjoy more and do better.

Thank you for your help

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

One helpful exercise might be to define in detail where you would like to be in your career in ten years and then work backwards to see the best way to get there (and which if either of these two options will best help you)

As others have mentioned, both likely have their pros and cons and it really depends on where you would like to go

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your questions:

1) Which one would have better exits and future development opportunities?

In terms of brand, I suspect the Tier 2 may be stronger, however Deloitte could be better for exits in digital. You can double-check as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the Tier 2 and Deloitte on LinkedIn for the relevant regions
  2. Check how many moved to your desired exit
  3. Normalize for the size of the Tier 2 and Deloitte in the relevant regions

You can find a few more tips here for a similar question:

▶ How to Compare Consulting Offers 

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni of your university (not current consultants) that worked in those offices (bonus if they worked for both companies). You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

2) What are the potential exits for this venture builder/venture architect role? is it a better choice than generalist consulting?

The best option depends on your goals. If you are keen on digital it could be better. However, I would still run the analysis above to check where the exits lead.

All the best for a great start!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Congrats on the offers mate. These offers will take you down potentially very different career paths. 

I would advise you to think through what you enjoy more. Is it really getting dirt and building from ground up. Or is it helping business get better. 

Think about the work you have done and where you derived the most energy from. And relate that to both the roles and see which one has more of the work which you derive energy from. 

You can see exits and career paths for both of these online which will give you a good idea of what can come next. 

But it is really up to you to better understand which is the journey you want to gamble on. As honestly, no one knows for sure. 

Pro tip: If you are very very unsure of what is the career you want to end up with, then consulting might be the right answer and you develop strong generalist skills on your path to figuring out the answer

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

I mean you're basically saying should I be a carpenter or an electrician…

You should pick the role that most interests you. Both of these are entirely different roles. Neither will leave you lacking for jobs/career…except for the one that you end up hating and perform poorly in.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

The exits will be related to the type of work you will be doing. 

Which one do you think you will enjoy the most? That's the real question. Because if you chose the one with “better exits” but that you dislike (or like the least), the exits will be… doing even more of that.

The better exits will be the ones that are related to what you enjoy doing. Do you want a more analytical type of role (understand competition, market analysis, value drivers, analyze business models), or help design/implement different technology related business models.

By the way, you should consider lifestyle differences as well, as time commitment and travel requirements are quite different (or were… not sure anymore given the whole remote work trend).

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

You are approaching this wrong..

Based on the interview experience and you own research which of the two is a better FIT both ways in terms of your values, career aspirations and risk profile. When there is a fit, you will enjoy the work, give your best and not worry too much.

Forget 5-10 year plan, no one knows what the world is going be like in 2 years let alone 5 years. Look for making the most of what you have now and grow from there. Dont make decisions based on $, peer pressure or some other factor which really is no in your control.

Have a look at this article for more guidance- https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Congrats and all the best choosing.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 21, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

In order to help you, it would be critical to know which company we are taking about, since brand is a huge component here. Please share and we can help further hopefully

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 21, 2022

Hi Clara, My tier 2 offer is from LEK. Thanks a lot for your help! Best,

Kurt gave the best answer

Kurt

Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires
3
Meetings
585
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews