Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Tier 2 or Boutique by EX-MBB

Hey guys,

I just got one offer from a Tier 2 strategy firm offer and also another offer from a small corporate strategy/investment strategy boutique (global 60 people, in Africa, America and Europe) just found several years ago by some ex-MBB consultants (principles, managers, no partner-level ex-MBB).

The boutique looks quite interesting and I would seem to be able to have a lot of exposure to the partners, but I am not sure about the exit and the general career development in the future.

What would you guys suggest me on this?

Very appreciate for the experts' response! Thank you so much!

Hey guys,

I just got one offer from a Tier 2 strategy firm offer and also another offer from a small corporate strategy/investment strategy boutique (global 60 people, in Africa, America and Europe) just found several years ago by some ex-MBB consultants (principles, managers, no partner-level ex-MBB).

The boutique looks quite interesting and I would seem to be able to have a lot of exposure to the partners, but I am not sure about the exit and the general career development in the future.

What would you guys suggest me on this?

Very appreciate for the experts' response! Thank you so much!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It strongly depends on your plans. If you want to leverage your consulting experience to have excellent exit strategies, I would go for the tier-2 company. If you could like to invest many years in that specific company, it could make sense to start form a smaller company that could grow really fast.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It strongly depends on your plans. If you want to leverage your consulting experience to have excellent exit strategies, I would go for the tier-2 company. If you could like to invest many years in that specific company, it could make sense to start form a smaller company that could grow really fast.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

listen to your gut feeling. Whatever it says to you, it's the right decision.

Good luck,

André

Hi A,

listen to your gut feeling. Whatever it says to you, it's the right decision.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

As someone who move up from a boutique to MBB, I would say the exit opportunity to MBB is open for your boutique option. However, this will largely depends on the reputation of the firm in the market and they type of client / projects they are working.

On the other hand the Tier 2 option will have a wider opportunities of exit as they will be able to give you better exposure to differen projects and industries.

As someone who move up from a boutique to MBB, I would say the exit opportunity to MBB is open for your boutique option. However, this will largely depends on the reputation of the firm in the market and they type of client / projects they are working.

On the other hand the Tier 2 option will have a wider opportunities of exit as they will be able to give you better exposure to differen projects and industries.

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I agree here that tier 2 is likely to give you better exit opportunities. However, if you feel or see that a boutique gets more of your attention and you are planning to be loyal to that boutique for a while, it can very well make sense.

I agree here that tier 2 is likely to give you better exit opportunities. However, if you feel or see that a boutique gets more of your attention and you are planning to be loyal to that boutique for a while, it can very well make sense.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,284 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Looking purely at exit options - the rule of thumb in general is the more prestigious the firm the better the exit opportunities. A boutique firm could be great from a learning perspective, but if it is not well known outside of a small circle your exit opportunities are also restricted to that circle. In general a lot of companies and people are risk averse so they stick to known brands in their decision making, which is why the college you go to and the firm you work at does matter. Of course there are exceptions to the rule, but this is true for majority of the cases.

Looking purely at exit options - the rule of thumb in general is the more prestigious the firm the better the exit opportunities. A boutique firm could be great from a learning perspective, but if it is not well known outside of a small circle your exit opportunities are also restricted to that circle. In general a lot of companies and people are risk averse so they stick to known brands in their decision making, which is why the college you go to and the firm you work at does matter. Of course there are exceptions to the rule, but this is true for majority of the cases.

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

If you are looking to have a broader exit opportunities, going for Tier 2 is advisable.
Boutique is usually a good option if you have experiences the larger firms and decided that you want to focus on specific industry / function in a smaller but more intimate settings.

Career-wise, as starters, going for the larger firms will pays more than opting for the boutique now.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

If you are looking to have a broader exit opportunities, going for Tier 2 is advisable.
Boutique is usually a good option if you have experiences the larger firms and decided that you want to focus on specific industry / function in a smaller but more intimate settings.

Career-wise, as starters, going for the larger firms will pays more than opting for the boutique now.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Very hard to comment without knowing which Tier 2 and which Boutique.

All the comments about Tier 2 exit opportunities are correct. However, do consider the following:

1) Growth trajectory of the Boutique (if it's growing, you'll rise up fast)

2) Culture of the Boutique and Tier 2 (where do you fit? You'll thrive where you like the people)

3) Mentorship of the Boutique (Big companies are messy. You have to fight for attention and mentorship is generally hard to find. A good boutique may get you to be the right-hand person to someone who really knows their stuff and who really gives you their time)

I think the variable here to really focus on is the Boutique...you know what you're getting with Tier 2...figure out exactly what you're getting with this Boutique

Hi,

Very hard to comment without knowing which Tier 2 and which Boutique.

All the comments about Tier 2 exit opportunities are correct. However, do consider the following:

1) Growth trajectory of the Boutique (if it's growing, you'll rise up fast)

2) Culture of the Boutique and Tier 2 (where do you fit? You'll thrive where you like the people)

3) Mentorship of the Boutique (Big companies are messy. You have to fight for attention and mentorship is generally hard to find. A good boutique may get you to be the right-hand person to someone who really knows their stuff and who really gives you their time)

I think the variable here to really focus on is the Boutique...you know what you're getting with Tier 2...figure out exactly what you're getting with this Boutique

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to answer without knowing your long-term goals.

In general, the Tier 2 would be better for Exit opportunities. Additional elements you could consider to validate your options are:

  • Focus of the Boutique
  • Salary
  • Location
  • Career growth
  • Internal culture

In general, if you are at the beginning of your career, the Tier 2 probably makes more sense as it will open more doors later on.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to answer without knowing your long-term goals.

In general, the Tier 2 would be better for Exit opportunities. Additional elements you could consider to validate your options are:

  • Focus of the Boutique
  • Salary
  • Location
  • Career growth
  • Internal culture

In general, if you are at the beginning of your career, the Tier 2 probably makes more sense as it will open more doors later on.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Too much exposure is not necessarily a good thing. In big consulting, if you have an issue on the project - you will always have a chance to switch the team. You don't have this luxury with a boutique firm. Thus I would strongly recommend joining Tier 2. All other reasons (brand, salary, growth) are there as well

Best

Hi,

Too much exposure is not necessarily a good thing. In big consulting, if you have an issue on the project - you will always have a chance to switch the team. You don't have this luxury with a boutique firm. Thus I would strongly recommend joining Tier 2. All other reasons (brand, salary, growth) are there as well

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
congrats for your multiple offers! There is not an absolute best option, it depends on how you outweigh exposure with seniors and clients, brand reputation, exit options, MBA sponsorship, salary, growth opportunities, work environments, the personal impression you got during the interview process, typical practices of the firms.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
congrats for your multiple offers! There is not an absolute best option, it depends on how you outweigh exposure with seniors and clients, brand reputation, exit options, MBA sponsorship, salary, growth opportunities, work environments, the personal impression you got during the interview process, typical practices of the firms.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 491
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 416
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case