Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Tier 2 offer but MBB final round incoming

Hi! Currently I have gotten an offer from a tier 2 firm with an exploding deadline. However, I will also be having a final round interview with one of the MBB firms which will be held after the offer deadline. The final round interview is on a fixed date that cannot be moved forward. What should I do?

Hi! Currently I have gotten an offer from a tier 2 firm with an exploding deadline. However, I will also be having a final round interview with one of the MBB firms which will be held after the offer deadline. The final round interview is on a fixed date that cannot be moved forward. What should I do?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should try to:

  1. Reschedule the interview. Just reach the HR and ask if there are any earlier options
  2. Move the offer confirmation deadline

Pls, don't be afraid of talking to the HR! They are not the decision makers in the companies!

Best!

Hi,

You should try to:

  1. Reschedule the interview. Just reach the HR and ask if there are any earlier options
  2. Move the offer confirmation deadline

Pls, don't be afraid of talking to the HR! They are not the decision makers in the companies!

Best!

I understand the comment, however I am a graduate and firms run interviews throughout the final year of studies. I received an offer from ATK in July to start in January next year and have since accepted (as I had not heard from MBB yet). However I have since been invited for first round at BCG which will be in October (also to start in January next year). What should I do if I happen to get an offer from BCG? — Anonymous C on Sep 03, 2019 (edited)

I believe that takin the offer and then rejecting it after getting an MBB offer is very unprofessional and will be seen as unfavorable in the industry. If I were you, I would politely ask for an extension for the Tier2 decision. You could say that you are considering a number of offers. I had cross-offers from MB and Tier 2 and used it to talk to partners in the practice I was interested in.

I believe that takin the offer and then rejecting it after getting an MBB offer is very unprofessional and will be seen as unfavorable in the industry. If I were you, I would politely ask for an extension for the Tier2 decision. You could say that you are considering a number of offers. I had cross-offers from MB and Tier 2 and used it to talk to partners in the practice I was interested in.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,390 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Just ask them for an extention of the deadline. They typically are flexible on those.

Just ask them for an extention of the deadline. They typically are flexible on those.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,686 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge┬┤s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge┬┤s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I'd ask for an extension; I also have issues with exploding offers however, and you also need to do what is right for you: if things go South and business dries up, that same consultancy will lay off.

I doubt anyone whould have an issue with you choosing MBB should that offer come

I'd ask for an extension; I also have issues with exploding offers however, and you also need to do what is right for you: if things go South and business dries up, that same consultancy will lay off.

I doubt anyone whould have an issue with you choosing MBB should that offer come

Damn this is a tricky one! I would accept the offer and go as well to the MBB interview. If you get an offer as well from MBB, pick that one and call the others again to refuse the job. This happens quite often... But please be aware that in case you would decline the offer after already accepting it, you should for sure not apply in the near future for a position in that company. Hope it helps ;)

PS: You can be selfish in this situation... Think about yourself, and what is better for you! They do not have lack of staff in consulting for sure ;-)

Damn this is a tricky one! I would accept the offer and go as well to the MBB interview. If you get an offer as well from MBB, pick that one and call the others again to refuse the job. This happens quite often... But please be aware that in case you would decline the offer after already accepting it, you should for sure not apply in the near future for a position in that company. Hope it helps ;)

PS: You can be selfish in this situation... Think about yourself, and what is better for you! They do not have lack of staff in consulting for sure ;-)

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case