Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Tier 2 Companies in the middle east

Hello,

I need insights to help me make my decision regarding offers I received in Dubai for Strategy&, and ATK. Im currently at a great national company, and considering a move.

In the Middle East, I heard that the market is quite competitive between 3-5 companies (McK, S&, ATK, BCG and Booze).

Given this info, and the middle east specifics, I would like to know what expect to have in: work experience, exposure (types of problems and network) and status ? Both in general terms, and relative to MBB. Those are the detrimental elements in my decision.

Thanks

Hello,

I need insights to help me make my decision regarding offers I received in Dubai for Strategy&, and ATK. Im currently at a great national company, and considering a move.

In the Middle East, I heard that the market is quite competitive between 3-5 companies (McK, S&, ATK, BCG and Booze).

Given this info, and the middle east specifics, I would like to know what expect to have in: work experience, exposure (types of problems and network) and status ? Both in general terms, and relative to MBB. Those are the detrimental elements in my decision.

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

HI,
Consulting in Middle East can be quite different from other geographies.
Basically customer have more budget allocated to consulting.
- The topics can be unique since there is a lot to do, and can offer development issues while other geographie will tend to offer more organisation/cost cutting issues.
On the other hand some customer basically pay consulting to do the day to day job that some of their employees are not doing.

- The work life balance : you have to be aware that Middle east is know for being tough in terms of work life balance, with a culture of long hours and short / busy week ends

- the salary : extremely rewarding compared to other geographie. If you compare same position in Europe, with the premium on the salary and the difference on taxes you can increase your salary by 1.5-2x

Hope this helps
Best

Benjamin

HI,
Consulting in Middle East can be quite different from other geographies.
Basically customer have more budget allocated to consulting.
- The topics can be unique since there is a lot to do, and can offer development issues while other geographie will tend to offer more organisation/cost cutting issues.
On the other hand some customer basically pay consulting to do the day to day job that some of their employees are not doing.

- The work life balance : you have to be aware that Middle east is know for being tough in terms of work life balance, with a culture of long hours and short / busy week ends

- the salary : extremely rewarding compared to other geographie. If you compare same position in Europe, with the premium on the salary and the difference on taxes you can increase your salary by 1.5-2x

Hope this helps
Best

Benjamin

Worth to mention, the salaries offered are very competitive when compared to MBB as well. Does this indicate anything regarding the quality/experience ?

Worth to mention, the salaries offered are very competitive when compared to MBB as well. Does this indicate anything regarding the quality/experience ?

Dear A,

You will have a great variety of interesting projects, because truly emerging market and the government spending enourmous sums of money for the development projects. In particular 70% of projects are coming from KSA, where th government launched complete moderniztion of the country state. So many projects ar assosiated to the government.

Further, it's traditionally many assignments in Oil&Gas indusry as well as Transportation and Infrustructure. There are also some governmental run PE funds and financial services combined with telecommunication sector and consruction. This is a quick overview of the industry.

Middle East is able to attract top-talents due to the extremely high salaries and tax free. But the on the other hand the price is also very high, so you will truly pay with your health, but this is just a game over a time.

Also there is no balance between work and life while when you became promoted and work on the management and higher position - it's extremely common that you work 1 day plus out of your weekends. So it becomes 6-day working week.

Nevertheless, you can expand and learn very quickly and build tremendously fast career.

About the consulting companies and their market prospective I have explained in every detail here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-the-consulting-career-opportunities-in-the-middle-east-dubai-qatar-and-kse-5924

If you need any further help or insights from ME consulting, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

You will have a great variety of interesting projects, because truly emerging market and the government spending enourmous sums of money for the development projects. In particular 70% of projects are coming from KSA, where th government launched complete moderniztion of the country state. So many projects ar assosiated to the government.

Further, it's traditionally many assignments in Oil&Gas indusry as well as Transportation and Infrustructure. There are also some governmental run PE funds and financial services combined with telecommunication sector and consruction. This is a quick overview of the industry.

Middle East is able to attract top-talents due to the extremely high salaries and tax free. But the on the other hand the price is also very high, so you will truly pay with your health, but this is just a game over a time.

Also there is no balance between work and life while when you became promoted and work on the management and higher position - it's extremely common that you work 1 day plus out of your weekends. So it becomes 6-day working week.

Nevertheless, you can expand and learn very quickly and build tremendously fast career.

About the consulting companies and their market prospective I have explained in every detail here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-are-the-consulting-career-opportunities-in-the-middle-east-dubai-qatar-and-kse-5924

If you need any further help or insights from ME consulting, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case