Tier-1 , Tier 2 success guarantee coaching programs

case coaching MBB case interview prep tier1 tier2
New answer on Jul 27, 2022
5 Answers
102 Views
MB asked on Jul 27, 2022

Hello guys,

 

Have you come across any success guarantee coaching programs for Tier-1 & Tier-2  consulting firms.

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Max,

Unfortunately not matter how good you are, there is always a dice roll with interviews! By definition they literally cannot be guaranteed.

That's why, while I promise my candidates I will make them as good as possible and maximize their odds, I never promise that they will 100% get the offer.

Think about ROI here though: Say you're shooting for a $100k offer. Say a coach/program improves your chances/odds by only 5% (they improve a lot more, but this is just an example).

That's a $5,000 benefit….

Now imagine if the % chance increases. And imagine if you also get advice on how to double your signing bonus. And think about the income you earn past year 1. Finally, think if your role isn't entry level (i.e. more than a $100k).

Now, imagine not investing the $ and failing.

Pretty clear ROI here even if they aren't guaranteed :)

Was this answer helpful?
MB on Jul 28, 2022

Hey Ian, Good analysis, yes the 5% logic can make all the difference.

Sofia
Expert
updated an answer on Jul 27, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

Not entirely sure what you mean by “success guarantee”, but unfortunately there is no program that can 100% guarantee you an offer. The recruiting process involves a good degree of luck, unknowns, and subjective impressions, so the best that any program can do is prepare you to perform to the best of your abilities, and make sure you know the ins and outs of the process. That said, a lot of expert coaches see very high success rates with the candidates they have coached (personally, over 90% of the candidates I have coached have gone on to secure offers at top tier firms, and many other coaches here on PrepLounge boast similar numbers): once you are equipped with the right tools, the path to success becomes much more straightforward. If you are interested in preparatory programs, I would recommend working with an expert, such as a coach here on PrepLounge. Feel free to shoot me a message if you have any more questions or would be interested in some coaching sessions!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

This is a marketing term since there’s no such thing as “success guarantee” in real life.

That being said, you have coaches who are really invested in your success to the extent that they will be very generous with their time beyond what was agreed (like myself).

However, at the end of the day it all comes down to your performance and no coach in the world will be able to help you in that moment. That’s exactly what we’re preparing you for.

Hope you find what you’re looking for! 

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Not really. 

But in all honesty, a good coach should be giving you the best they've got regardless of the amount they're getting. So if they're fixed fee or performance based, it's not like they're going to give you ‘less feedback’ on the former than the latter. 

My advice is to rather find somebody that you connect with and can trust. That's going to make the biggest difference in the end. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 27, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I believe I've seen something similar to that, but… it's way more expensive (they get a % of your salaery), and they filter candidates before giving out the guarantee. In other words, they'll give you the guarantee if they think you are highly likely to actually get the job. To be honest, I don't think that is a good value proposition.

Was this answer helpful?
MB on Jul 28, 2022

Thanks , Pedro for the honest reply

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,778
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews