Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

7

Thoughts on leaving MBB after 6-9 months

MBB

Been in one of the MBBs for a few months and not enjoying it at all. Entry level consultant here. I’ve been waiting for a few months for things to turn around but I just don’t see myself doing this in the long run and I find all aspects of the job just very stressful. Thinking about quitting after current project is over in 2-3 months. Is it the new-hire blues or this level of misery applies just to me? I’m thinking seriously about quitting given I feel like my sanity is going out the window as I constantly dwell over work and I have absolutely no life outside of work. How bad would it look for my further career to have this short of a stint? Mid 20s, have a couple of years of prior experience despite starting as a junior level consultant at mbb. I’m guessing I cannot count on many exit opportunities with this short tenure.

Been in one of the MBBs for a few months and not enjoying it at all. Entry level consultant here. I’ve been waiting for a few months for things to turn around but I just don’t see myself doing this in the long run and I find all aspects of the job just very stressful. Thinking about quitting after current project is over in 2-3 months. Is it the new-hire blues or this level of misery applies just to me? I’m thinking seriously about quitting given I feel like my sanity is going out the window as I constantly dwell over work and I have absolutely no life outside of work. How bad would it look for my further career to have this short of a stint? Mid 20s, have a couple of years of prior experience despite starting as a junior level consultant at mbb. I’m guessing I cannot count on many exit opportunities with this short tenure.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for sharing this. I'm sorry to hear what you're going through. It's very important to be happy doing what you're doing. Everything else is secondary. Obviously, all jobs have highs and lows, but sounds like your lows are far too many. I think 6-9 months is enough time to gauge the current state and understand what the future looks like. This is what I would do:

+ Identify the main reasons that are causing you to leave. Set up time over the next 1-2 weeks with your EM/AP/Partner and communicate these reasons to them along with 1-2 feedback points on how they could help things improve for you. This is a no regret move. Worst case, things don't get better and you leave in 2-3 months anyways. Best case, the team makes a conscious effort to improve things for you. You'd be surprised to see how well some team Leaders respond to feedback.

+ If things still don't get better, then exit is the right move. Don't worry about the fact that you've left in less than a year. Industry folks would be glad to snag someone with an MBB on their resume, even if it's for a year. Obviously, you will have to spend some time creating and fine-tuning your story, but it is definitely doable

If you want to talk more about it, feel free to send me a DM and we can get on a call (no fees). I understand what you're going through and hope things get better soon. Hang in there!

Nirmit

Hi,

Thanks for sharing this. I'm sorry to hear what you're going through. It's very important to be happy doing what you're doing. Everything else is secondary. Obviously, all jobs have highs and lows, but sounds like your lows are far too many. I think 6-9 months is enough time to gauge the current state and understand what the future looks like. This is what I would do:

+ Identify the main reasons that are causing you to leave. Set up time over the next 1-2 weeks with your EM/AP/Partner and communicate these reasons to them along with 1-2 feedback points on how they could help things improve for you. This is a no regret move. Worst case, things don't get better and you leave in 2-3 months anyways. Best case, the team makes a conscious effort to improve things for you. You'd be surprised to see how well some team Leaders respond to feedback.

+ If things still don't get better, then exit is the right move. Don't worry about the fact that you've left in less than a year. Industry folks would be glad to snag someone with an MBB on their resume, even if it's for a year. Obviously, you will have to spend some time creating and fine-tuning your story, but it is definitely doable

If you want to talk more about it, feel free to send me a DM and we can get on a call (no fees). I understand what you're going through and hope things get better soon. Hang in there!

Nirmit

Dear A,

it's ok to quit, since consulting it's not for everybody.

Nevertheless, try to use a firm for exit option, they might help you find another job.


Best,

André

Dear A,

it's ok to quit, since consulting it's not for everybody.

Nevertheless, try to use a firm for exit option, they might help you find another job.


Best,

André

I would highly suggest you talk with your project leader and partners very OPENLY. Consulting life is never the easiest one but it is definitely not the one you have to have a very stressful life. In my experience, most of the times that kind of issues are driven from lack of open communication. Those companies value their consultants a lot as consultants are their only asset and they do their best when problems are clear. Make sure that we are not the only people knowing your situation. Share this and raise the flag. I sincerely believe that you can find a solution. If things do not work after all potential actions, then you may want to talk to do a transfer to another company. You will surprise that your company will even help your transfer to another company. Please feel free to write to me, happy to have a call and discuss (for free)

Cheers
Serhat

I would highly suggest you talk with your project leader and partners very OPENLY. Consulting life is never the easiest one but it is definitely not the one you have to have a very stressful life. In my experience, most of the times that kind of issues are driven from lack of open communication. Those companies value their consultants a lot as consultants are their only asset and they do their best when problems are clear. Make sure that we are not the only people knowing your situation. Share this and raise the flag. I sincerely believe that you can find a solution. If things do not work after all potential actions, then you may want to talk to do a transfer to another company. You will surprise that your company will even help your transfer to another company. Please feel free to write to me, happy to have a call and discuss (for free)

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I recommend being there for nearly 2 years: If you start in July 2018 for example, you need to stay until Jan 2020 so your resume shows 3 different calendar years, and recruiters mindlessly assume you were there a full 2 years.

If you stay less, many will give you 'some' credit for having gotten in, but will assume you haven't had time to build the consulting toolkit and will therefore mentally slot you in for lower profile/pay/status jobs.

I recommend being there for nearly 2 years: If you start in July 2018 for example, you need to stay until Jan 2020 so your resume shows 3 different calendar years, and recruiters mindlessly assume you were there a full 2 years.

If you stay less, many will give you 'some' credit for having gotten in, but will assume you haven't had time to build the consulting toolkit and will therefore mentally slot you in for lower profile/pay/status jobs.

Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Generally speaking:

Being accepted to MBB is a big benefit in your CV.

However, the longer you stay the better (although some people say that above Engagement Manager role, the additional value for future employers is decreasing).

If you really dont like the job and and cant stand it, then you should probably leave. However keep in mind that every additional month counts...

Generally speaking:

Being accepted to MBB is a big benefit in your CV.

However, the longer you stay the better (although some people say that above Engagement Manager role, the additional value for future employers is decreasing).

If you really dont like the job and and cant stand it, then you should probably leave. However keep in mind that every additional month counts...

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unless it's an internship, it's extremely low. I recommend waiting for at least 1 year. What are the reasons for such a decision?

Best

Hi,

Unless it's an internship, it's extremely low. I recommend waiting for at least 1 year. What are the reasons for such a decision?

Best

No

No

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case