Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Thinkcell

Hi everyone!

What are some good resources for using thinkcell? I couldn't find much online other than for some basic graphs...

Much appreciated!

Hi everyone!

What are some good resources for using thinkcell? I couldn't find much online other than for some basic graphs...

Much appreciated!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,987 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, the way I mostly learn these sorts of things is to "invent" projects! Get a random public dataset (for example, nyc open data) and start making some charts around an imagined pitch/researhc. No better way to learn!

This class also looks promising:

https://www.udemy.com/course/think-cell/

Hi there,

Honestly, the way I mostly learn these sorts of things is to "invent" projects! Get a random public dataset (for example, nyc open data) and start making some charts around an imagined pitch/researhc. No better way to learn!

This class also looks promising:

https://www.udemy.com/course/think-cell/

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Have a look at their website as well as YouTube videos. There are a lot of interesting ones over there.

Also, try to do projects you've worked on in the past while using thinkcell.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Have a look at their website as well as YouTube videos. There are a lot of interesting ones over there.

Also, try to do projects you've worked on in the past while using thinkcell.

Best,

Antonello

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What do you exactly mean by resourses? Thinkcell is very easy and straightforward.

Best

Hi,

What do you exactly mean by resourses? Thinkcell is very easy and straightforward.

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

Thinkcell, the only true love for consultants, hahaha. Without doubts, what you will miss most once you leave!

What do you mean by resources? Is very straight forward, learn by doing almost.

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Hi there,

Thinkcell, the only true love for consultants, hahaha. Without doubts, what you will miss most once you leave!

What do you mean by resources? Is very straight forward, learn by doing almost.

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

In my understanding Thinkcell usually provide only some basic graph. However, the company that buy thinkcell need to setup their own templates / toolbox. As such, the potential of Thinkcell will depends on on each companies.

Best,

Iman

Hi,

In my understanding Thinkcell usually provide only some basic graph. However, the company that buy thinkcell need to setup their own templates / toolbox. As such, the potential of Thinkcell will depends on on each companies.

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Thinkcell is a PowerPoint add-in that helps you build different types of charts faster than without it. So the question is whether you work with PPP in general or not.

GB

Hi,

Thinkcell is a PowerPoint add-in that helps you build different types of charts faster than without it. So the question is whether you work with PPP in general or not.

GB

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The best way you'll learn real-world hacks is from someone who uses it daily perhaps friends in consulting. They'll be able to show you the various tricks.

Also there's a fairly active forum on Chandoo

The best way you'll learn real-world hacks is from someone who uses it daily perhaps friends in consulting. They'll be able to show you the various tricks.

Also there's a fairly active forum on Chandoo

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case