Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Things to keep in mind when preparing for Bain & Co

Hi experts,

I'm preparing for a 1st Round interview with Bain in Estern Europe. Do you have any suggestions, nuances that I should keep in mind, things that are different for Bain's interview compared with other companies' interviews?

Hi experts,

I'm preparing for a 1st Round interview with Bain in Estern Europe. Do you have any suggestions, nuances that I should keep in mind, things that are different for Bain's interview compared with other companies' interviews?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Not really, standard advice applies. Just make sure to answer the "why Bain" + know what Bain's geographical comparative strength is.

Congrats on the interview, good luck

Not really, standard advice applies. Just make sure to answer the "why Bain" + know what Bain's geographical comparative strength is.

Congrats on the interview, good luck

Book a coaching with Annalisa

1 Meetings

3 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi!

I have been working at Bain & Co for ~2.5 years, so can help you with this question. I did my interviews in the Italian office (Milan), but I believe the approach for the first interview will not vary that much.

In your first interview you will meet 2 managers/ Principals from Bain and each of them will drive you through a business case.

My personal advice, as Bain people are on average very approachable and friendly, try to act as friendly and relaxed as possible (I know it is hard!).

In terms of approach and hints to ace the case, see below a few points:

- Make sure you take some time after the business case has been defined for you by the Manager to set a logic and solid structure; how you think and your logic are things which are pretty important in Bain

- Do not panic if you do not nail the case at first, what the manager wants to test is your ability to think about tings in a logic way and drive logic conclusions. If you do not nail the case at first, try to come up with multiple options which make sense and do not stop/ panic

- In terms of menthal reasoning and calcs, naturally you have to prepare in advance; however, i found that Bain pays more attention to the overall structure and logic in developing the case from the candidate vs.being able to do crazy calcs. In my experience, they always allowed me to round numbers to make calculations easier, whilst McKinsey is very focused on menthal math

Hope this is helpful and that the interview goes well! I remember some of the business cases done in Bain interviews, so let me know if you need any help.

Thanks,

Annalisa

Hi!

I have been working at Bain & Co for ~2.5 years, so can help you with this question. I did my interviews in the Italian office (Milan), but I believe the approach for the first interview will not vary that much.

In your first interview you will meet 2 managers/ Principals from Bain and each of them will drive you through a business case.

My personal advice, as Bain people are on average very approachable and friendly, try to act as friendly and relaxed as possible (I know it is hard!).

In terms of approach and hints to ace the case, see below a few points:

- Make sure you take some time after the business case has been defined for you by the Manager to set a logic and solid structure; how you think and your logic are things which are pretty important in Bain

- Do not panic if you do not nail the case at first, what the manager wants to test is your ability to think about tings in a logic way and drive logic conclusions. If you do not nail the case at first, try to come up with multiple options which make sense and do not stop/ panic

- In terms of menthal reasoning and calcs, naturally you have to prepare in advance; however, i found that Bain pays more attention to the overall structure and logic in developing the case from the candidate vs.being able to do crazy calcs. In my experience, they always allowed me to round numbers to make calculations easier, whilst McKinsey is very focused on menthal math

Hope this is helpful and that the interview goes well! I remember some of the business cases done in Bain interviews, so let me know if you need any help.

Thanks,

Annalisa

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I have more than a hundred real Bain cases in my library, and there are several differences:

  • Most of Bain cases are candidate-led
  • Bain cases have comparatively more printed data (tables, graphs)
  • A lot of Bain cases have a final answer you have to come to (In many cases a certain number)
  • Bain likes to have market sizing in its cases
  • Major industries: Retail, FMCG, Airlines, Private Equity, Bakinging
  • Fit interview part is small - A story about you, Why Bain, Why Consulting, your questions to the interviewer.

Best

Hi,

I have more than a hundred real Bain cases in my library, and there are several differences:

  • Most of Bain cases are candidate-led
  • Bain cases have comparatively more printed data (tables, graphs)
  • A lot of Bain cases have a final answer you have to come to (In many cases a certain number)
  • Bain likes to have market sizing in its cases
  • Major industries: Retail, FMCG, Airlines, Private Equity, Bakinging
  • Fit interview part is small - A story about you, Why Bain, Why Consulting, your questions to the interviewer.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case