Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

The number of purchased bike since Covid-19

Hi! Since the pandemic of Covid-19, I noticed that the number of bike has increased significantly.

What if there is a question like this? "What is the number of purchased bike since Covid-19 in X?"

This is my estimation, please correct me!

Population of X= 10 M

Age population probably buy a bike due to Covid-19

21-30, 31-40, 41-50, 51-60 = 5 M

the number of people that can ride a bike = 60% x 5 M = 3 M

the number of people that would use a bike = 10% x 3 M = 300.000

the number of people who have a bike = 80% x 300.000 = 240.000

the number of people who just bought the bike = 10% x 240.000 = 24.000

so, the number of purchased bike since Covid-19 is 24.000 bicycles.

I do not know if this correct or not. Is it to simple? Is it MECE or not?

I also does not have any reason why I chose that percentage :( please help!

I will be having an interview in the upcoming days so I am currently trying to guess a market sizing that might be aligned with todays situation. If you have any suggestion of any market sizing case that I should ace before the interview, please let me know!

Hi! Since the pandemic of Covid-19, I noticed that the number of bike has increased significantly.

What if there is a question like this? "What is the number of purchased bike since Covid-19 in X?"

This is my estimation, please correct me!

Population of X= 10 M

Age population probably buy a bike due to Covid-19

21-30, 31-40, 41-50, 51-60 = 5 M

the number of people that can ride a bike = 60% x 5 M = 3 M

the number of people that would use a bike = 10% x 3 M = 300.000

the number of people who have a bike = 80% x 300.000 = 240.000

the number of people who just bought the bike = 10% x 240.000 = 24.000

so, the number of purchased bike since Covid-19 is 24.000 bicycles.

I do not know if this correct or not. Is it to simple? Is it MECE or not?

I also does not have any reason why I chose that percentage :( please help!

I will be having an interview in the upcoming days so I am currently trying to guess a market sizing that might be aligned with todays situation. If you have any suggestion of any market sizing case that I should ace before the interview, please let me know!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's actually too complex!

You can't break down population by age segment, and then apply a flat # to the whole pop who can ride/want to ride etc.!

The whole point of segmenting is to then apply a % + frequency to those very segments!

The other problem, is you broke it down too much. Why would you go from "Can use a bike" to "Would use a bike" to "actually have a bike" to "just bought a bike"? Rather, you just need to estimate % without a bike pre-covid AND % of those who would THEN change their minds and go buy a bike. Split THIS by population segment...that's it!

Finally, can you make a reasonable estimate between age groups 21-30 and 31-40? Probably not...just go young, middle-aged, and elderly!

So, remember, break things down into logical segments from which you can actually make reasonable assumptions!

Final final point: sense check your final number...24,000 for a pop of 5million is most definitely way too small...

Hi there,

It's actually too complex!

You can't break down population by age segment, and then apply a flat # to the whole pop who can ride/want to ride etc.!

The whole point of segmenting is to then apply a % + frequency to those very segments!

The other problem, is you broke it down too much. Why would you go from "Can use a bike" to "Would use a bike" to "actually have a bike" to "just bought a bike"? Rather, you just need to estimate % without a bike pre-covid AND % of those who would THEN change their minds and go buy a bike. Split THIS by population segment...that's it!

Finally, can you make a reasonable estimate between age groups 21-30 and 31-40? Probably not...just go young, middle-aged, and elderly!

So, remember, break things down into logical segments from which you can actually make reasonable assumptions!

Final final point: sense check your final number...24,000 for a pop of 5million is most definitely way too small...

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Bike rides? Bikes sold?

Bike rides? Bikes sold?

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,248 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6486
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1869
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1019
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2229
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case