Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

The Difficult Question

Hi all,
Could someone help me in identifying an approach to the question asked at the end of the case. The idea that I get is that the client needs to market this segment in such a way that buyers pay the highest price. How can this be done?
Thank you!

Hi all,
Could someone help me in identifying an approach to the question asked at the end of the case. The idea that I get is that the client needs to market this segment in such a way that buyers pay the highest price. How can this be done?
Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

There are different methods to estimate the price of a company. One of the most common is the "Multiplier method" that is based on the profit of the company (the logical consequence is that you should try to increase profits, but it's not the only factor to take into consideration).

You can find information simply written here:
https://exitadviser.com/business-value.aspx?id=business-valuation-methods#by-profit

Best,
Luca

Hello,

There are different methods to estimate the price of a company. One of the most common is the "Multiplier method" that is based on the profit of the company (the logical consequence is that you should try to increase profits, but it's not the only factor to take into consideration).

You can find information simply written here:
https://exitadviser.com/business-value.aspx?id=business-valuation-methods#by-profit

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If you don´t have any market capitalization data -which is, at the end, what gives you the value of the company in the martkets-, you can always estimate based on profit or EBITDA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you don´t have any market capitalization data -which is, at the end, what gives you the value of the company in the martkets-, you can always estimate based on profit or EBITDA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara