Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Thank you email to Partners for Offer

Hi Community,
I recently received an offer from Bain that I have decided to accept. I have communicated this already through the proper channels and sent off my contract. I have also emailed my 1st round interviewers who were already in touch with me (essentially to encourage me to accept the offer). Until now, I've had no email exchange with the partners that interviewed me in the final round. Is it appropriate for me to send them a thank you email and to inform them myself that I have accepted to offer? Thanks.

Hi Community,
I recently received an offer from Bain that I have decided to accept. I have communicated this already through the proper channels and sent off my contract. I have also emailed my 1st round interviewers who were already in touch with me (essentially to encourage me to accept the offer). Until now, I've had no email exchange with the partners that interviewed me in the final round. Is it appropriate for me to send them a thank you email and to inform them myself that I have accepted to offer? Thanks.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Congratulations for the offer!

I'd recommend to reaching out to them. Nothing bad will happen if you don't, buit it never hurts to keep the connection alive to establish a connection already before you arrive in the office. See it more as the first step into your career.

Congratulations for the offer!

I'd recommend to reaching out to them. Nothing bad will happen if you don't, buit it never hurts to keep the connection alive to establish a connection already before you arrive in the office. See it more as the first step into your career.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle it's a nice and good trait to thank people, and nothing against dropping a short note to the partners.

However, I would not thank them for the offer since they didn't give it to you as a gift, but you earned it based on your performance. So rather focus on more informating them about your decision and thanking them about the interesting and insightful discussions (or similar) you had with them.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle it's a nice and good trait to thank people, and nothing against dropping a short note to the partners.

However, I would not thank them for the offer since they didn't give it to you as a gift, but you earned it based on your performance. So rather focus on more informating them about your decision and thanking them about the interesting and insightful discussions (or similar) you had with them.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely write them, thank them for their time during the interview and inform them of your decision to accept the offer. It is a good way to start connecting with them.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely write them, thank them for their time during the interview and inform them of your decision to accept the offer. It is a good way to start connecting with them.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Amazing!

Yes absolutely send an email. Thank them for a wonderful experience and let them know you are excited to join Bain. A thank you note goes a long way in making someone's day better, especially if it is for good news.

Best,

Udayan

Amazing!

Yes absolutely send an email. Thank them for a wonderful experience and let them know you are excited to join Bain. A thank you note goes a long way in making someone's day better, especially if it is for good news.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations!

It is not required, but would be nice to do. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Congratulations!

It is not required, but would be nice to do. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Look at this as an opportunity to futher network with them and to inform them that you are accepting the offer. There is nothing bad here!

Well done and congrats on your offer!

Mehdi

Hi there,

Look at this as an opportunity to futher network with them and to inform them that you are accepting the offer. There is nothing bad here!

Well done and congrats on your offer!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Congratulations to your offer!

I would say, that your initiative is nice, and you can do that with partners also. Nothing bad in establishing to thank people for their time during the interview and establish the connections.

Wish you all the best.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Congratulations to your offer!

I would say, that your initiative is nice, and you can do that with partners also. Nothing bad in establishing to thank people for their time during the interview and establish the connections.

Wish you all the best.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It absolutely doesn't hurt! That being said, keep it short and sweet. Essentially thank them for their time (not the offer), them know you've accepted and are excited to join the firm

Hi there,

It absolutely doesn't hurt! That being said, keep it short and sweet. Essentially thank them for their time (not the offer), them know you've accepted and are excited to join the firm

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1858
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case