Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Thank You Email After interview?

Is it obligatory to write a thank you note after an interview to the interviewers? If not obligatory, is it recommended?

Is it obligatory to write a thank you note after an interview to the interviewers? If not obligatory, is it recommended?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is definitely not compulsory and it won’t really change the outcome. However, since it can just have positive effects I would still recommend to send it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is definitely not compulsory and it won’t really change the outcome. However, since it can just have positive effects I would still recommend to send it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I don't think I've received more than 5 of such mails in >150 interviews. And since decisions are typically made during or directly after the interview, it will not change your chances in the process. But it's a nice gesture.

I don't think I've received more than 5 of such mails in >150 interviews. And since decisions are typically made during or directly after the interview, it will not change your chances in the process. But it's a nice gesture.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

4,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Agree with most coaches here.

1. It is a nice gesture

2. It won't move the needle since a. the time you send the email the decision has 99% of the time already been made and b. the decision is purely based on your performance in case and fit.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Agree with most coaches here.

1. It is a nice gesture

2. It won't move the needle since a. the time you send the email the decision has 99% of the time already been made and b. the decision is purely based on your performance in case and fit.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly recommend it as ther'es no downside risk to doing so (as long as you send a reasonable email of course) and it's good etiquette!

I recommend sending a thank you within 24 hours of the interview. Keep it short, thank them for their time, and flag an interesting thing from the convo.

Hi there,

I highly recommend it as ther'es no downside risk to doing so (as long as you send a reasonable email of course) and it's good etiquette!

I recommend sending a thank you within 24 hours of the interview. Keep it short, thank them for their time, and flag an interesting thing from the convo.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,484 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I advice people to write a custom Thank You note and not a generic one as this comes across as flaky. If you decide to write one, mention one or two moments from the interview which were noteworthy e.g. how the interviewer made you feel very comfortable, some insight the interviewer gave, some topic you guys debated on etc. Hope you get the point.

I advice people to write a custom Thank You note and not a generic one as this comes across as flaky. If you decide to write one, mention one or two moments from the interview which were noteworthy e.g. how the interviewer made you feel very comfortable, some insight the interviewer gave, some topic you guys debated on etc. Hope you get the point.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It isn't obligatory, but it is a nice touch. Just don't expect it to change the interviewer's mind

It isn't obligatory, but it is a nice touch. Just don't expect it to change the interviewer's mind