Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Tell us about "Things that are not included in your CV"

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I have been asked this question during my own interview with a top firm (which I passed and received offer).
Other than hobbies, you can also consider:

  • Tell the interviewer about what drives you, what were the motivations behind some of your choices like career switches
  • Tell the interviewer what kind of person you are, what you like or dislike to do, e.g. planning itinenary for every family/friend trip, or whatever fits you as long as it doesn't backfire
  • A story that can embody a top quality that makes you a great candidate, e.g. maybe you like some social activities and build your client relationship via those social activities

There could be many potential answers. Think about how they can bring out the qualities in you that can make you an outstanding candidate.

Best,

Emily

I have been asked this question during my own interview with a top firm (which I passed and received offer).
Other than hobbies, you can also consider:

  • Tell the interviewer about what drives you, what were the motivations behind some of your choices like career switches
  • Tell the interviewer what kind of person you are, what you like or dislike to do, e.g. planning itinenary for every family/friend trip, or whatever fits you as long as it doesn't backfire
  • A story that can embody a top quality that makes you a great candidate, e.g. maybe you like some social activities and build your client relationship via those social activities

There could be many potential answers. Think about how they can bring out the qualities in you that can make you an outstanding candidate.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I liked answering this question by emphasizing things that I loved that could not be captured on paper. Some examples :

1. Volunteering - at most you can add a couple of examples on your resume but I had been doing many activities throughout my life and this question helped me address it in detail and in a structured way

2. Passion for a unique activity - For me it was championship ballroom dancing, there's a myriad of other ones you can talk about

3. Impact of your your initiatives at work- You can talk about interesting projects you did on your own in your internships that had a great impact on your team (e.g., automating redundant work)

4. Relevant academic achievements - e.g., publishing research papers in journals, or being a valedictorian etc.

Things to avoid

1. Things on your resume (it's obvious but it happens)

2. Personal achievements (weight loss, traveling a lot etc.)

3. Things part of routine expectations - e.g., classwork assignments, normal work as part of your internship

Hope this helps,

Udayan

I liked answering this question by emphasizing things that I loved that could not be captured on paper. Some examples :

1. Volunteering - at most you can add a couple of examples on your resume but I had been doing many activities throughout my life and this question helped me address it in detail and in a structured way

2. Passion for a unique activity - For me it was championship ballroom dancing, there's a myriad of other ones you can talk about

3. Impact of your your initiatives at work- You can talk about interesting projects you did on your own in your internships that had a great impact on your team (e.g., automating redundant work)

4. Relevant academic achievements - e.g., publishing research papers in journals, or being a valedictorian etc.

Things to avoid

1. Things on your resume (it's obvious but it happens)

2. Personal achievements (weight loss, traveling a lot etc.)

3. Things part of routine expectations - e.g., classwork assignments, normal work as part of your internship

Hope this helps,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Leonie,

One of the things that interviewer likes to probe on is about your hobbies. THey like to see that a candidate represents themselves wholly as a person, with things to do outside of work.
This is a crucial part to be prepared in order to pass the Airport Test successfully.

It also often helps as an iceebreaking techniques when trying to establish relationships with clients, a crucial consulting skillset.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Hello Leonie,

One of the things that interviewer likes to probe on is about your hobbies. THey like to see that a candidate represents themselves wholly as a person, with things to do outside of work.
This is a crucial part to be prepared in order to pass the Airport Test successfully.

It also often helps as an iceebreaking techniques when trying to establish relationships with clients, a crucial consulting skillset.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Dear Leonie,

I prefer to tell some crazy stories about myself. This could be associated to my social life, my sports or my hobbies. For example, one of the stories I've mentioned is that:

When I was starting in University, we, together with my friends, went for food 100 km from Bavarian city to another in Austria. It was great walk, and we also learned the limits of our bodies, and we had a lot of fun. But the only thing that matters here is, how convincing you are. And also, it is a great opportunity to bring your interviewer to smile or to laugh.


Best,
André

Dear Leonie,

I prefer to tell some crazy stories about myself. This could be associated to my social life, my sports or my hobbies. For example, one of the stories I've mentioned is that:

When I was starting in University, we, together with my friends, went for food 100 km from Bavarian city to another in Austria. It was great walk, and we also learned the limits of our bodies, and we had a lot of fun. But the only thing that matters here is, how convincing you are. And also, it is a great opportunity to bring your interviewer to smile or to laugh.


Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

This question is very rare. However, you should always have an interesting example from your extracurricular activities that you can share

Best

Hi,

This question is very rare. However, you should always have an interesting example from your extracurricular activities that you can share

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.4k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case