Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Tell me three things that are not mentioned in your CV

Hi all,

in my first round interview at Bain last week, the interviewer asked me to tell him three things about myself that are not mentioned in my CV. My CV covers pretty much all important stages from school, internships, etc. including detailed information about specializations, projects, etc.

What exactly are interviewers really interested in, when asking such a question? What are dos and don'ts when answering this type of question?

Thanks in advance & looking forward to reading your answers.

Elena

Hi all,

in my first round interview at Bain last week, the interviewer asked me to tell him three things about myself that are not mentioned in my CV. My CV covers pretty much all important stages from school, internships, etc. including detailed information about specializations, projects, etc.

What exactly are interviewers really interested in, when asking such a question? What are dos and don'ts when answering this type of question?

Thanks in advance & looking forward to reading your answers.

Elena

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey Elena,

This is an opportunity for you to take charge and highlight key points you want to get across, so use it wisely. There are a few potential topics you can address when asked this question.

  • Explain your motivation in your career transitions; make a coherent story of what drives you to interview for a consulting career
  • Tell your key strength areas or your working style; make sure they fit the culture of the firm
  • One hobby or activity outside work that can showcase your determination and resilience

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hey Elena,

This is an opportunity for you to take charge and highlight key points you want to get across, so use it wisely. There are a few potential topics you can address when asked this question.

  • Explain your motivation in your career transitions; make a coherent story of what drives you to interview for a consulting career
  • Tell your key strength areas or your working style; make sure they fit the culture of the firm
  • One hobby or activity outside work that can showcase your determination and resilience

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi Elena,

talk about your social engagement, extra curricular activities, hobbies&interests.

Maybe you could bring some fun facts which will make the interviewer smile or laughing.

Anyway be yourself!

Best,

André

Hi Elena,

talk about your social engagement, extra curricular activities, hobbies&interests.

Maybe you could bring some fun facts which will make the interviewer smile or laughing.

Anyway be yourself!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Elena,

Try to think something related to your personality and your soft skills that could impress your interviewer. You can use the answer that I imagine you prepared for the fit question "what are your strenghts?"
Do not forget to be fact based, prepare some good examples that can prove your sentences.

Best,
Luca

Hello Elena,

Try to think something related to your personality and your soft skills that could impress your interviewer. You can use the answer that I imagine you prepared for the fit question "what are your strenghts?"
Do not forget to be fact based, prepare some good examples that can prove your sentences.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Helena,

That's a tricky one! In a way, this is a "what are your 3 greatest strengths" question disguised ;)

Hi Helena,

That's a tricky one! In a way, this is a "what are your 3 greatest strengths" question disguised ;)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role?

  2. What did you learn from that role?

  3. How did that influence your next steps?

Also, you can mention your motivation in consulting, in this company and how you can be useful as a potential candidate.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Hi,

Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role?

  2. What did you learn from that role?

  3. How did that influence your next steps?

Also, you can mention your motivation in consulting, in this company and how you can be useful as a potential candidate.

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Interviewers want to hear a mix of personal and professional stories. Therefore, don't be afraid to share a personal hobby or personal story. In terms of professional stories, prepare one or two stories that are not on your CV (above all your CV is only 1 page) beforehand.

Interviewers want to hear a mix of personal and professional stories. Therefore, don't be afraid to share a personal hobby or personal story. In terms of professional stories, prepare one or two stories that are not on your CV (above all your CV is only 1 page) beforehand.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I would talk about 2 strengths supported by impactful stories + a nice hobby

Best,
Antonello

I would talk about 2 strengths supported by impactful stories + a nice hobby

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Don't talk about weaknesses
  • Talk about positive things
  • Since you have everything in your resume - most probably should be work related
  • The objective is to understand you as a human beyond work. Talk about your hobbies and interests
  • You can also mention some interesting / funny stories from the past

Best

Hi,

  • Don't talk about weaknesses
  • Talk about positive things
  • Since you have everything in your resume - most probably should be work related
  • The objective is to understand you as a human beyond work. Talk about your hobbies and interests
  • You can also mention some interesting / funny stories from the past

Best

(edited)

Tell about your hobbies, you as a person, how good of a friend you are etc.

Something that will make them remember you, it doesn't have to be professional.

Tell about your hobbies, you as a person, how good of a friend you are etc.

Something that will make them remember you, it doesn't have to be professional.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

As you say, a good CV emcompasses all the relevant aspects from the experience and studies of a person.

Hence, in this case, I believe he was referring to things related to your personality, what passionates you, the things you like, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

As you say, a good CV emcompasses all the relevant aspects from the experience and studies of a person.

Hence, in this case, I believe he was referring to things related to your personality, what passionates you, the things you like, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case