Tell me about a time when you were leading a team and you needed to force someone to work when they didn't want to do it!

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Oct 03, 2023
10 Answers
1.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

This question is a part of McKinsey personal fit Leadership dimension. Here it’s important to focus on a few things while telling your story:

  • Highlight your interpersonal skills, i.e. focus on how you felt, what you thought about how other people felt, and why you thought other people acted some way or the other (vs focusing on content of the problem);
  • Show that you are able to take initiative, also in a difficult situation like this one;
  • Demonstrate that you can efficiently work with all kinds of people, no matter how difficult they are.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Constance replied on May 11, 2023

Very tight deadlines, deal by taking some time off after the deadline was passed

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Nov 27, 2022

When I was interning as a Product Manager at Mazars, it was the festive season and the Customer Success team had faced major incidents and tickets raised on the ServiceNow portal due to system outage which caused the ETL process to crash, thus leading to none of the audit reports to get uploaded into the system. Our platform was one which provided automated auditing capabilities to asset management funds and hedge funds in the US, and thus, on an average, 10k reports were published/uploaded on the portal everyday. Thus, the crashing of the system was a nightmare for us, and on top of that, it being the beginning of the festive season made things difficult. This was the time wherein the lead ETL developer took offense of working during this time which hampered the work of the other team mates and thus, had to be forced to work for the ensuring that we meet the customer SLA. At first, when I came to know about this, I was a bit upset and taken by shock, but later i calmed myself and decided to approach the situation maturely. I decided to talk to the colleague personally and understand where he was coming from. I decided to remain calm and understanding and listen to him with all ears without any pre-conceived notions. On discussing the issues, I realized that the person had booked tickets for the next day for his family vacation and thus, didn't have the capacity to work that day. I understood his situation and tried to ask him of a person who could replace him if he under no capacity could work that day. I also tried to pacify him and make him understand of the urgency of the situation and if he could work it out someway. The colleague understood our urgency and offered to work for an extra of 2 hrs. He also offered a replacement of his for other immediate needs in case he was unavailable. This made me re-affirm the fact that people work well if they are treated well and you put in them your confidence and bets. I also realized to always have replacement resources ready in case of such uncalled emergencies.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Jan replied on Jun 05, 2022

Bei einer Pressingsituation beim Fußball 

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Lakshmi replied on Oct 03, 2023

In my previous role there was a young lad who was very adamant and difficult to handle. However, I nurtured him by giving him responsibilities which he did not want to do or complete. The responsibilities started by asking him to do little things, for example, prepare the multimedia for the presentation in the Monday morning meeting and praise him for his effort. One year down the lane, he became a great team player and performed as well as his peers. I identified his problem and helped him to find his true potential. He discovered he can do more than he thought. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ahmed replied on Jun 29, 2023

I once was leading a project/workstream and had that issue with someone who is older and more experienced than me which made the situation more challenging. What I did is I talked with him and explained to him why am I asking for those things and how those things will help the business we are both working for and onboarded him so he sees things from my point of view and that I chose to talk with him rather than escalating.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Jul 27, 2022

Motivated them to work

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Feb 23, 2022

All that I did was to state the importance of doing the task and everyone would be rewarded at the end of the task

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Apr 17, 2020

.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,304
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely