Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills!

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jun 11, 2022
11 Answers
2.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

While answering this question, it’s important to highlight a few things:

  • Your interpersonal skills – what interviewer is interested in is not content, but how well you can interact with other people
  • That you don’t only talk, but you can also ask right questions
  • That you can wait for the right moment to bring up your arguments (“Ninja is the art of waiting”)

Best,

Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This is a question that relates to one of the following:

  • Leadership: Leadership stories don´t need to necessarily relate to formal leadership positions, but to moments in which you inspired others towards a common goal
  • Personal impact: Personal impact stories relate to stakeholder management, by handling disagreement or conflict situations

Depends on whether you use your communication skills for convincing someone or for guiding a team!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous F replied on Oct 30, 2021

When I was in high school, I lost a train ticket that I was supposed to cancel. It was a worth a few thousand rupees and the ticket was not mine, so I could not ignore it. I had to muster up the courage to raise the issue with the railways officials and found that the ticket was cancelled by someone else. I had to recollect some details of the ticket, so they could locate the cuplrit and I could get the money back.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Rochelle replied on Oct 21, 2021

I had to go pro se during a difficult and complicated custody case. Despite the judge urging me to seek counsel, I was unable to do so financially. I was required to write all my own motions and responses as well as speak to the court using the language the courts require. I was up against a very powerful attorney. After six months of hearings and a final trial, I won my case.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous E replied on Sep 27, 2021

We had to tell a team member that he was not contributing to the standard of the team and that we had to kindly remove him from it. This meant being able to give context to why, as an individual, i was unhappy about his performance, and what I would have expected from him that he didn't do 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Ilenia replied on Jun 11, 2022

In my previous job I worked with a Senior that I never met and he worked in smart working by another City, in that situation I had to rely on my communication skills and interface with my Senior 2 to solve problem in the activity we had to do.

Was this answer helpful?
0
valeria replied on May 15, 2022

I had to give a severe feedback to a colleague

Was this answer helpful?
0
Simon
Premium
replied on Apr 24, 2022

I was trying to explain my point of view but the person could but the other person could not understand it

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Sep 06, 2021

Ein Arzt wollte seine zugeteilte Arbeit im Projekt nicht selbst durchführen.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Oct 05, 2020

l

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Apr 17, 2020

.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,200
Q&A Upvotes
48
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews