Tell me a time when you work with other teams

behavioral
New answer on Nov 17, 2021
5 Answers
342 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 15, 2021

What does the interviewer expect from this question?

“Tell me a time when you work with other teams”

I can frankly describe an experience, but I didn't do anything significant by working with other teams

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 15, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Too often candidates try to find something “big” to answer such questions. There is no need! Please remove this pressure.

Sometimes the simplest or trivial things have a huge impact on people. 

So, for your specific question dig a bit deeper and am sure you can find some examples of situations you had to collaborate with someone else from another team, influence them or mentor/coach/train them, share something with them, navigate a difficult situation or delays etc. Hope you get the point. Think of an example where this experience had an impact in terms of adding value, improving efficiency, avoiding a mistake etc. Keep it simple but create a nice story around it. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Here you want to ideally demonstrate teamwork. This means divying up tasks successfully, keeping the team on track, helping out members who are falling behind, resolving differences, etc. etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 15, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

How did you help the team achieve success? 

How did you enable other people to perform at their potential in order to meet the teams' objectives?

Was this answer helpful?
Ebru
Expert
replied on Nov 17, 2021
McKinsey|ex Firm Case Coach| LSE

For behavioral interview questions, you should choose a specific example you can share. 

The interviewer might be looking for skills such as :

  • How do you lead different teams to success?
  • How do you navigate issues (e.g. tech team is unable to meet a deadline)?
  • How do you resolve conflict?
  • How do you motivate or influence other teams?
  • Are you collaborative and a good team player?

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 16, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s related to leadership, people management, and stakeholder management. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find a Expert Article on PreLounge fully dedicated to Behavioural questions, one of the key building blocks of FIT: 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

In adition to that, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation (motivational quesitons and Intro & CV questions:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

-1637084648-s9mlpfy6fxsg.png
Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
176
Meetings
13,368
Q&A Upvotes
83
Awards
5.0
70 Reviews