Tech Startup background to management consultant.

CV screening
New answer on May 19, 2021
4 Answers
436 Views
Billy
Skilled
asked on May 18, 2021

Hi all, nice to meet you all here and I am dedicated to shift my career to management consultant. Please check my background as follows,

Brief Background:

  • I have 9 years work experience, majorly worked in tech startups, and started my own startup before. I have successful proven track records in my career that I could provide solutuions, plan and manage strategies myself, and had very positive results under very limited resource provided to me.
  • I gruduated in top 10 University in UK, and am going to study part time MBA this year. Cerfied Project Management Professional (PMP) - seems not really relevant but a bonus.
  • I don't really mind its MBB, other 2nd tier firms or the Big 4 companies. My short term goal is to get interviews.

My questions are:

  • Am I too old to get into consultant firms now? Saying that I don't have prior management consultant experience (but I do have experience working with them)
  • Based on my research - I think my experience, skillsets and background do fit to the role. (such as propose a solution quickly and logically, manage and implement projects and strategies, no work-life balance in startups as well, and entrepreneurship.) the problem is, how do I make a bridge between my CV and the job, and also whats the best approach to get the job interview efficienctly and effectively? (I think apply the job through linkedin or official HR site are just like throwing my CV into blackholes.)
  • Any consultants who have similar professional background to me and would like to share your tips and experience?

Your advice is much appreciated and really wanna understand more from you guys.

Cheers,

Billy

Billy

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 19, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Billy,

  1. No, not too old. But you may be fine with working and possibly be managed by colleagues younger than you if you get an offer
  2. The #1 thing that can help is to get a referral – you can find more here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  3. I sort of did the opposite (consulting --> startup founder) ;) If you have questions please feel free to drop me a message

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
replied on May 18, 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

Doable but will no doubt require a lot of work from your side on the CV, cover letter, referral and many networking calls.

I would not start prepping for the actual interview process before you have a couple of contacts where you are sure they would refer you (in addition your application materials should be perfect of course). Make sure to have a lot of people (incl. coaches perhaps) read your materials to give you feedback. Make sure to network smartly.

Was this answer helpful?
Billy on May 18, 2021

Thanks for your answer. If it is doable I will try my best to plan and work for the best possible outcome.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello Billy!

Your post is very detailed, wonderful.

In a nutshell, yes, you seem as a good fit indeed!

However, the most important piece of info for me to think that that shift is very plausible is the fact that you are going to start an MBA now. Which school? "Target" schools almost directly guarantee you the interview, and now it all comes to the preparation that you do.

Something you can start doing already is the preparation of CV and CL, takes more work than one would expect to have it perfectly polished!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Billy on May 18, 2021

Hi Clara, thanks for your answer. Not sure if it is a target school as it "only" ranked as top 40 in FT MBA - Manchester Business School. Yes I have a lot of oil in my tank and will do whatever I need to achieve the goal.

Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Billy,

Short answer- Yes, totally doable.

Many people I know have done this move succesfully across various consulting firms.

Also, all the questions you raised have been answered many times in the Q&A forum before. So please search broadly.

In summary, main thing is for you to be honest with yourself as to "why consulting is the right career move for you"? Prepare a solid CV, network hard and practice a good story to tell to the recruiters/interviewers. Be clear which part of consulting you want to land- is this Strategy or Technology Consulting?

Was this answer helpful?
Billy on May 18, 2021

Hi Adi, thanks for your reply. The honest question is I truly believe consulting is the right job and I also think I could do well based on my experience and achievements. I would describe myself a generalist and entrepreneur, I am more interested in the digital transformation, change management related topics. So I would like to focus on McKinsey Digital for example.

Billy on May 18, 2021

Before I want to aggressively apply and network hard. I want to be better prepared. - Show the skillsets that the hiring manager might feel interested, case interview etc. and feel like I am "colleague" alike already, and also need to shift my thinking pattern from startup entrepreneur to management consulting one. Also prepare the CV that is most fit to consultant.

(edited)

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,174
Meetings
30,512
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews