Is Tech consulting more strategy consulting or more IT implementation?

IT tech tech consulting
New answer on Jul 23, 2020
3 Answers
806 Views
Aditya asked on Jul 19, 2020

Hi, I'm working as a software QA since 3 years and am currently preparing applications for MBA programs. I've been advised to narrow down my post MBA goal from strategy consulting to tech consulting (since a. strategy consulting is not specific enough and b. tech consulting ties to my tech background).

I'm trying to gain more clarity on what tech consulting specifically is. Does it fall more into the bucket of consulting (high level strategy, analysis, MECE problem solving) or more into the bucket of IT (tech implementation, just at a senior level of what i currently do)? Is it more like what tier 1 consulting firms do (and focused on tech cases), or more like what IT services firms do?

Any reading references would greatly help too. Thanks!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Aditya,

Great question!

The answer is both :)

At MBB you're more likely to get strategy, and at the accounting firms (Deloitte, Accenture, EY) you're more likely to get IT implementation.

However, it does depend. For example, at BCG, I was part of a multi-year digitization program for a client...by its very nature this had elements of both pure strategy and implementation.

In summary, tech consulting really can be done at the high (strategic) level or low (implementation) level. Tech is more of a function/vertical than anything.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jul 23, 2020

Hi Aditya,

The short answer to question is that consulting is more as IT and very different from the classic strategy consulting. The range of the firms is also different. So the top firm are Accenture and Capgemini consulting.

I hope it helps,

for further questions, feel free to drop me a line,

best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 20, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Honestly, it´s both!

You can have projects that are purely strategy, and others that are pure implementation. Others, for sure, in the middle.

In my experience, I would say I did 60% implementation and 40% strategy, but changes a lot from case to case.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,020
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews