Synergies in M&A

M&A M&A Case Synergies
New answer on Apr 10, 2021
2 Answers
304 Views
Roberto asked on Apr 10, 2021

Hi. What could be a detailed list of revenue and cost synergies to analyse a transaction?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
replied on Apr 10, 2021
Ex-McKinsey | 5+ years consulting experience | Active interviewer & coach | Healthcare industry | Inhouse Consulting

Hi Roberto,

in terms of revenue synergies you could think of the following:

- Selling additional products to the same customers

- Selling the same products to additional customers (new geographies, new market segments new industries, etc.)

In terms of cost synergies, think of all costs that typically occur. One strategy to make sure you don't forget anything can be to draw the value chain and list the respective costs for each item in the value chain.

I hope this helps.

Cheers, Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,770
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews