Switching from candidate led to interviewer led style and losing case leadership

Candidate-led or Interviewer-led?
New answer on Nov 13, 2021
3 Answers
255 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 12, 2021

I have typically practiced candidate led style and recently started to practice interviewer led cases.

I'm concerned that if I practice both case format at the same tine, my ability to lead a case will be reduced. I sort of feel that once I have practiced interviewer led cases, I will naturally develop a habit of expecting interviewers to lead the case and guide me on specific topics they would want me to focus on. 

I'm worried that developing such a habit would impact my performance in a candidate led case interview. Any suggestions are appreciated. Should I avoid applying McKinsey and BCG/Bain at the same time, as it might be better to focus on one case format at a time?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 12, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I think you are overthinking this. You won't lose your ability to lead a case if sometimes you take an interviewer led case. Also please understand that being in an interviewer led case does not mean that you are passive through the case. It is still a conversation. 
 

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 13, 2021
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Agree with Ian and Pedro - don't overthink. 

The difference between the 2 types is smaller than most candidates think. People who nail one type are in most cases also strong at the other type - just takes a few mock cases to get used to the different style. So no need to worry.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 12, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with Pedro - you're overthinking this.

Regardless as to what case type you're doing, you need to know where you are in the case and why you're doing what you're doing.

If you have interviews coming up for both, index more heavily on candidate-led but also just familiarize yourself with interviewer-led.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
84
Meetings
7,394
Q&A Upvotes
26
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews