expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Switching consulting firms - how different will interview questions be?

Anonymous A asked on Jun 26, 2018

Hi! I will be interviewing with one of the MBBs in about 2 weeks. I am seeking to join them from a Tier2 firm (ATK, Strategy&, Oliver Wyman) in a Senior Consultant position (pre Project Leader).

So I wonder if the interview will differ rom the established standard? Will I still need to discuss case studies "as normal"? Or will there be a focus on my actual project experience and sectoral/functional expertise? Any experience here?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,753 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

When I switched from BCG to McKinsey (Consultant (BCG) / Associate (McK) level) in 2013, I was basically facing the identical interview process (apart from the fact that I did not have to do the PST anymore). The difference was rather the standard against which I was rated: there were higher expectations regarding seniority in demeanor, structuring abilty, prioritization, and contextual intuition regarding how to implement certain measures. But the general structure of the interviews was identical.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Vlad replied on Jun 26, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I see here two factors that are important:

  • You are switching from Tier 2 to MBB company
  • It's still a consultant level (not manager). Also, take into account that they might downgrade you to a standard Associate (McK), Consultant (Bain, BCG) position.

Thus the interview process will be standard for MBB companies, however absolutely different from the Tier2 companies. The major differences:

  • FIT part will be even more important, and consultants will challenge your stories
  • Case standards are in general much more demanding at MBB. I recommend solving 30-50 cases with great partners to be on a safe side

Best

Francesco replied on Jun 26, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.300+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,313 Meetings

2,492 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of interview structure, the process will be equivalent to the standard one (fit + case + your questions at the end). The interviewer may ask more questions on your recent experiences as consultant and on your motivation to move to a competitor in the fit part, but as Sidi said the general structure of the process wont’ be different.

Best,

Francesco