2

Suggestions for BCG online test: material and info.

Hello!

I got shocked on how hard the online test is. Any recommendation for some material? Also can we use pencil and paper for calculations or shall we do every calculation mentally?

Hello!

I got shocked on how hard the online test is. Any recommendation for some material? Also can we use pencil and paper for calculations or shall we do every calculation mentally?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there, our preplounge experts shared great materials about this topic previously. I believe they will be helpful for you. You can see their posts at the following links:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-want-to-get-into-mckinsey-bcg-and-bain-company-2645

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-potential-test-preparation-2117

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-online-test-1120

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/material-for-bcg-potential-test-1048

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-online-test-936

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/prep-materials-for-bcg-potential-test-2712

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tag-BCG+Potential+Test

Hope it helps

Serhat

Hi there, our preplounge experts shared great materials about this topic previously. I believe they will be helpful for you. You can see their posts at the following links:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-want-to-get-into-mckinsey-bcg-and-bain-company-2645

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-potential-test-preparation-2117

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-online-test-1120

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/material-for-bcg-potential-test-1048

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-online-test-936

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/prep-materials-for-bcg-potential-test-2712

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/tag-BCG+Potential+Test

Hope it helps

Serhat

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Thx Serhat.

The quick answer is: use BCG's and PrepLounge's material. If not enough,and PST prep will go a long way

Thx Serhat.

The quick answer is: use BCG's and PrepLounge's material. If not enough,and PST prep will go a long way

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.4k times
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case