Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Suggested BCG interview attire (virtual)

Hi, I have a BCG interview on Monday and just received information about my virtual interview from the recruiter. The email says "Suggested Dress: Business Casual". I thought that typically men wear a formal suit, pants, tie, and shirt. Does "Business Casual" mean I can skip the tie? I would prefer to skip the tie because the tie is uncomfortable, especially with the nerves of the interview. But at the same time, I don't want to look "underdressed" relative to other candidates who may be wearing a tie. What do you suggest?

Hi, I have a BCG interview on Monday and just received information about my virtual interview from the recruiter. The email says "Suggested Dress: Business Casual". I thought that typically men wear a formal suit, pants, tie, and shirt. Does "Business Casual" mean I can skip the tie? I would prefer to skip the tie because the tie is uncomfortable, especially with the nerves of the interview. But at the same time, I don't want to look "underdressed" relative to other candidates who may be wearing a tie. What do you suggest?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If they are saying Business Casual, you can opt for no tie. Really, in this case, given the flexibility they've given, you can do tie or no tie, depending on what makes you feel more comfortable/confident.

That said, I would probably wear a jacket just to balance out the professionalism.

Good luck!

Hi there,

If they are saying Business Casual, you can opt for no tie. Really, in this case, given the flexibility they've given, you can do tie or no tie, depending on what makes you feel more comfortable/confident.

That said, I would probably wear a jacket just to balance out the professionalism.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,169 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Business casual means skip the tie. You can wear a real nice shirt, or perhaps a non-formal jacket along with a nice button-down shirt.

You definitely don't need pants.

Best,

Allen

Business casual means skip the tie. You can wear a real nice shirt, or perhaps a non-formal jacket along with a nice button-down shirt.

You definitely don't need pants.

Best,

Allen

no pants needed — Anonymous B on May 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,465 Meetings

16,860 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You don’t need a tie for business casual. You may still wear one if you want, but it doesn’t need to be the standard formal one for suits (knit tie and no jacket for example would be fine).

If you opt for no tie, I would wear a jacket to still look professional as mentioned by Ian.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You don’t need a tie for business casual. You may still wear one if you want, but it doesn’t need to be the standard formal one for suits (knit tie and no jacket for example would be fine).

If you opt for no tie, I would wear a jacket to still look professional as mentioned by Ian.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

business casual = no tie but with shirt and also the jacket.

In these ocasions, it´s much better to be overdressed than underdressed tbh.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

business casual = no tie but with shirt and also the jacket.

In these ocasions, it´s much better to be overdressed than underdressed tbh.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No tie needed.

No tie needed.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,604 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm tie is not included in the business casual dress code. A white shirt will be enough, a dark jacket is great in case you want to appear more formal

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm tie is not included in the business casual dress code. A white shirt will be enough, a dark jacket is great in case you want to appear more formal

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 222
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case